Winter Distance Festival
Grove City, PA
January 26, 2002
Both Races (10M & 5M)
CLASS 10M 5M TOTAL
PLACE PLACE FINISHER PACE TIME PACE TIME TIME PACE
1 1 S Mark Courtney, 46, Grove City, PA 5:45 57:28 5:51 29:17 1:26:45 5:47
2 1 Jeff Nelson, 37, Titusville, PA 5:50 58:19 5:46 28:50 1:27:09 5:49
3 1 Dan Holland, 32, Pittsburgh, PA 5:41 56:54 6:11 30:57 1:27:51 5:52
4 2 Hans Rottmann, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 5:32 55:15 6:45 33:46 1:29:01 5:57
5 3 Michael Lovell, 34, Wexford, PA 5:59 59:50 6:13 31:06 1:30:56 6:04
6 4 Mark Hunkele, 30, Pittsburgh, PA 5:56 59:18 6:20 31:39 1:30:57 6:04
7 1 Phil Gibbons, 41, Pittsburgh, PA 6:03 1:00:27 6:07 30:36 1:31:03 6:05
8 5 Tom Lipsie, 34, Indiana, PA 6:12 1:01:56 6:28 32:19 1:34:15 6:17
9 1 Michael Richards, 27, Niles, OH 6:16 1:02:44 6:53 34:25 1:37:09 6:29
10 2 John Caskey, 26, Penn Hills, PA 6:21 1:03:34 6:45 33:45 1:37:19 6:30
11 2 Peter Simonson, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 6:42 1:06:58 6:29 32:27 1:39:25 6:38
12 3 Francis Molinaro, 37, Connellsville, PA 6:10 1:01:41 7:36 38:01 1:39:42 6:39
13 1 Don Slusser, 50, Monroeville, PA 6:35 1:05:50 6:48 33:59 1:39:49 6:40
14 2 Dennis McDougall, 51, Union City, PA 6:33 1:05:30 6:54 34:29 1:39:59 6:40
15 3 Matthew Barnes, 24, Wheeling, WV 6:27 1:04:25 7:17 36:25 1:40:50 6:44
16 2 Bill Schmidt, 46, Butler, PA 6:44 1:07:15 6:56 34:38 1:41:53 6:48
17 2 Jim McCarthy, 44, Pittsburgh, PA 6:45 1:07:33 6:58 34:51 1:42:24 6:50
18 4 Carlo Ortenz, 38, Milano, Italy 6:40 1:06:35 7:21 36:47 1:43:22 6:54
19 6 Allan Brown, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 5:49 58:11 9:03 45:13 1:43:24 6:54
20 5 Mitch Radella, 36, Cranberry Twp, PA 6:45 1:07:27 7:12 36:00 1:43:27 6:54
21 3 Steve Gilliland, 42, Grove City, PA 6:43 1:07:05 7:26 37:12 1:44:17 6:58
22 3 Butch Dillon, 47, Cortland, OH 6:54 1:09:00 7:05 35:27 1:44:27 6:58
23 4 Scott Ferrari, 43, West View, PA 6:48 1:07:56 7:19 36:33 1:44:29 6:58
24 4 Ronald Krystek, 46, Erie, PA 6:56 1:09:18 7:10 35:48 1:45:06 7:01
25 5 Randy Brown, 44, Hermitage, PA 7:01 1:10:13 7:21 36:47 1:47:00 7:08
26 6 Pat Dematteis, 44, Neshannock, PA 7:02 1:10:22 7:30 37:31 1:47:53 7:12
27 6 Pat Brown, 38, Mercer, PA 7:22 1:13:38 7:11 35:57 1:49:35 7:19
28 7 Matt Drohan, 33, Butler, PA 6:46 1:07:43 8:25 42:03 1:49:46 7:20
29 3 Bob Crawford, 55, East Brady, PA 7:06 1:10:57 7:53 39:24 1:50:21 7:22
30 7 David Potsubay, 42, Volant, PA 6:51 1:08:30 8:49 44:07 1:52:37 7:31
31 8 David Fath, 30, Pittsburgh, PA 7:22 1:13:36 7:52 39:20 1:52:56 7:32
32 5 Gary Caskey, 47, Penn Hills, PA 7:22 1:13:37 7:53 39:25 1:53:02 7:33
33 1 Terry Krystek, 47*, Erie, PA 7:22 1:13:41 7:53 39:26 1:53:07 7:33
34 4 Dick Grim, 56, Hermitage, PA 7:15 1:12:33 8:16 41:18 1:53:51 7:36
35 7 Jim Lang, 35, Erie, PA 6:43 1:07:13 9:20 46:39 1:53:52 7:36
36 1 Marcie Knapp, 39*, New Castle, PA 7:10 1:11:43 8:26 42:10 1:53:53 7:36
37 6 Thomas Wilson, 47, Seneca, PA 7:21 1:13:27 8:05 40:27 1:53:54 7:36
38 5 David Wilkes, 52, Orwell, OH 7:27 1:14:26 7:56 39:38 1:54:04 7:37
39 8 Chuck Moody, 42, Butler, PA 7:20 1:13:18 8:10 40:49 1:54:07 7:37
40 7 Tony Dicello, 47, Cheswick, PA 7:20 1:13:17 8:11 40:54 1:54:11 7:37
41 1 Sabine Kane, 42*, New Brighton, PA 7:16 1:12:44 8:18 41:32 1:54:16 7:38
42 8 Eric Fowler, 47, Slippery Rock, PA 7:19 1:13:13 8:26 42:11 1:55:24 7:42
43 9 Michael Fiorina, 32, Butler, PA 7:25 1:14:12 8:25 42:04 1:56:16 7:46
44 8 Rex Harpst, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 7:34 1:15:36 8:12 40:58 1:56:34 7:47
45 9 Bob Miller, 45, Cranberry Twp, PA 7:34 1:15:40 8:19 41:37 1:57:17 7:50
46 1 Caleb Bupp, 19, Greensburg, PA 7:44 1:17:18 8:09 40:45 1:58:03 7:53
47 6 Barry Bupp, 54, Greensburg, PA 7:44 1:17:17 8:09 40:47 1:58:04 7:53
48 9 Bill May, 43, Butler, PA 7:45 1:17:33 8:11 40:56 1:58:29 7:54
49 1 Lesley Martincek, 32*, Sharpsville, PA 7:39 1:16:27 8:28 42:20 1:58:47 7:56
50 7 John Davis, 56, Kinsman, OH 7:56 1:19:23 8:04 40:21 1:59:44 7:59
51 10 Andrew Feng, 33, Pittsburgh, PA 8:03 1:20:34 8:25 42:06 2:02:40 8:11
52 1 Tom Dunbar, 63, Creekside, PA 8:02 1:20:24 8:31 42:37 2:03:01 8:13
53 4 Brian Yates, 29, Grove City, PA 8:14 1:22:24 8:11 40:54 2:03:18 8:14
54 9 John Armstrong, 36, Grove City, PA 8:27 1:24:29 8:15 41:15 2:05:44 8:23
55 2 Diana Marongiu-Lutz, 36*, New Kensington, PA
8:26 1:24:20 8:18 41:31 2:05:51 8:24
56 3 Debbie Courtney, 38*, Grove City, PA 8:19 1:23:07 8:49 44:07 2:07:14 8:29
57 10 Gene Litke, 45, Guys Mills, PA 8:11 1:21:49 9:12 46:00 2:07:49 8:32
58 10 Brad Meyer, 35, Apollo, PA 8:22 1:23:39 8:57 44:44 2:08:23 8:34
59 8 James Woolfitt, 50, Farmington, WV 7:49 1:18:06 10:08 50:40 2:08:46 8:36
60 9 Guy Duwebeck, 52, New Brighton, PA 8:21 1:23:26 9:06 45:29 2:08:55 8:36
61 10 Frank McCommons, 51, Edinboro, PA 8:25 1:24:12 9:06 45:30 2:09:42 8:39
62 2 Susan Dicello, 41*, Cheswick, PA 8:26 1:24:21 9:09 45:43 2:10:04 8:41
63 11 David Standley, 47, Farmdale, OH 8:25 1:24:06 9:18 46:28 2:10:34 8:43
64 11 Ken Lute, 33, Pittsburgh, PA 8:41 1:26:47 8:53 44:24 2:11:11 8:45
65 12 John Mullen, 33, Valencia, PA 8:41 1:26:48 8:55 44:34 2:11:22 8:46
66 2 Joanne Meade, 46*, Pittsburgh, PA 8:46 1:27:44 9:33 47:45 2:15:29 9:02
67 11 David Joachim, 50, Boardman, OH 8:59 1:29:45 9:19 46:35 2:16:20 9:06
68 1 Kathy Shoaf, 55*, New Castle, PA 8:40 1:26:40 10:00 50:00 2:16:40 9:07
69 2 Lori Thomas, 34*, New Wilmington, PA 8:40 1:26:40 10:00 50:00 2:16:40 9:07
70 3 Jennifer Correll, 40*, Edinboro, PA 8:51 1:28:27 9:52 49:22 2:17:49 9:12
71 4 Anita Parker, 40*, Edinboro, PA 8:51 1:28:26 9:53 49:23 2:17:49 9:12
72 1 Jennifer Cebula, 27*, Mercer, PA 8:24 1:24:04 10:52 54:21 2:18:25 9:14
73 5 Mary Blom, 42*, Harrisville, PA 9:18 1:32:59 9:33 47:45 2:20:44 9:23
74 2 Jen Chestnut, 29*, Slippery Rock, PA 9:18 1:32:58 9:33 47:46 2:20:44 9:23
75 12 Bill Grove, 49, Pittsburgh, PA 9:31 1:35:09 10:35 52:54 2:28:03 9:53
76 4 Helen Dunda, 36*, Ambridge, PA 10:06 1:41:02 11:09 55:46 2:36:48 10:28
77 13 Don Wilkins, 45, Pittsburgh, PA 11:42 1:56:57 12:36 1:03:00 2:59:57 12:00
78 5 Kim Kenetz, 36*, Cranberry Twp, PA 11:08 1:51:15 16:35 1:22:57 3:14:12 12:57
79 1 Rev Arthur Joachim, 76, Canfield, OH 14:11 2:21:52 16:42 1:23:30 3:45:22 15:02
"*" indicates females
1 finishers among Men 19 & Under
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
12 finishers among Men 30 - 34
10 finishers among Men 35 - 39
9 finishers among Men 40 - 44
13 finishers among Men 45 - 49
11 finishers among Men 50 - 59
1 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
2 finishers among Women 20 - 29
2 finishers among Women 30 - 34
5 finishers among Women 35 - 39
5 finishers among Women 40 - 44
2 finishers among Women 45 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
62 male finishers
17 female finishers
79 total finishers
Home Page ** Main
Menu ** 2002 Race Results