PRESQUE ISLE
FALL BIKE TIME TRIALS
ERIE, PA
12.5 Miles October 4, 1998
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME MPH TEAM
1 Michael Luther, 18, Blasdell, NY 26:50.50 27.94
2 Jonathan Hensel, 35, New Philadelphia, OH 27:42.41 27.07
3 Craig Nivens, 38, Erie, PA 27:56.82 26.84
4 1 Rudy Sroka, 41, N Royalton, OH 28:05.39 26.70
5 1 David Riley, 48, Erie, PA 28:18.06 26.50 Riley Fm
6 2 Mark Long, 43, Erie, PA 28:36.32 26.22
7 M. Bold/J Lobert, Pittsburgh, PA 28:37.14 26.21 Tandem
8 1 Boyd Johnson, 19, Lakewood, NY 28:38.58 26.18
9 2 Paul Aisel, 18, Delaware, OH 28:42.62 26.12
10 R Sroka/J Lewis, N Royalton, OH 28:54.56 25.94 Tandem
11 3 Jim Bowen, 43, Erie, PA 29:45.77 25.20
12 C Palmgren/J Lobert, Gibsonia, PA 29:46.71 25.19 Tandem
13 1 Russ Cassedy, 34, Kennerdell, PA 29:47.62 25.17
14 4 Jay Endres, 44, Warren, PA 29:56.15 25.05
15 3 Oliver Oliveira, 19, Dover, OH 29:56.35 25.05
16 1 Peter McMaster, 38, Fairview, PA 30:00.33 25.00
17 2 Michael Maring, 39, Erie, PA 30:04.39 24.94
18 Ed/Mark Masteller, Erie, PA 30:12.83 24.82 Tandem
19 1 Mark Bergman, 28, Medina, OH 30:13.36 24.82
20 2 Vonn Walter, 32, Meadville, PA 30:16.39 24.77
21 3 Steve Wychock, 32, Girard, PA 30:21.81 24.70
22 2 Craig Manchen, 48, Novelty, OH 30:32.58 24.56
23 5 Rick Gorzynski, 43, Erie, PA 30:36.78 24.50
24 1 Ronald Bergman, 57, Gibsonia, PA 30:37.83 24.49
25 J Sager/S Willis, New Castle, PA 30:38.56 24.48 Tandem
26 1 Gerald Lauchle, 53, State College, PA 30:40.47 24.45
27 1 Larry Reade, 65, Buffalo, NY 30:41.95 24.43
28 2 Mike Collins, 28, Erie, PA 30:52.35 24.29
29 3 Steve Bell, 48, Meadville, PA 30:53.14 24.28
30 2 Dennis Lindenberg, 55, Seneca, PA 30:54.31 24.27
31 4 Guy Shinko, 34, West Springfield, PA 30:55.48 24.25
32 6 Mark Kingston, 41, Guys Mills, PA 31:04.80 24.13
33 7 Randy Wortman, 40, State College, PA 31:08.30 24.09
34 4 Howard Orlando, 48, West Seneca, NY 31:12.18 24.04
35 3 Kevin McCracken, 27, Erie, PA 31:27.41 23.84
36 2 William Gallagher, 52, Sandusky, OH 31:28.91 23.82
37 3 Jay Farnham, 35, Erie, PA 31:32.92 23.77
38 5 Paul Glick, 49, Getzville, NY 31:42.27 23.66
39 8 Peter Young, 44, Leroy, NY 31:57.99 23.46
40 9 James Cook, 41, Berea, OH 32:04.48 23.38
41 J Craft/M Halliday, Madison, OH 32:07.39 23.35 Tandem
42 6 Brian Simpson, 46, Meadville, PA 32:10.02 23.32
43 3 Donald Rogers, 56, Erie, PA 32:10.34 23.31
44 5 Michael Bauer, 32, Jamestown, NY 32:12.89 23.28
45 D Malec/K McNamee, Twinsburg, OH 32:15.16 23.25 Tandem
46 10 Roger Willis, 43, Meadville, PA 32:17.54 23.23
47 4 Jeff Bell, 38, Butler, PA 32:21.20 23.18
48 11 Bob Bruno, 41, New Wilmington, PA 32:26.37 23.12
49 12 Jim Miller, 44, Olean, NY 32:27.89 23.10
50 13 Manuel Forero, 41, Meadville, PA 32:38.85 22.97
51 7 Roger Miller, 47, Parma, OH 32:39.20 22.97
52 5 Paul Demjanenko, 38, Erie, PA 32:43.19 22.92
53 1 Joseph Lombardo, 22, Erie, PA 32:43.91 22.91
54 6 Henry Dimmick, 38, Butler, PA 32:48.00 22.87
55 14 Jim Parlin, 44, Edinboro, PA 32:51.02 22.83
56 15 Tony Simeone, 40, Clairton, PA 32:52.20 22.82
57 16 George Nianiatus, 43, Olean, NY 33:01.76 22.71
58 8 Dan Schreckengost, 47, Corry, PA 33:09.62 22.62
59 9 Wally Mason, 49, Cochranton, PA 33:12.58 22.58
60 6 Don Hoffman, 30, Ridgway, PA 33:13.35 22.58
61 Judy Bowen, 41*, Erie, PA 33:18.75 22.51
62 7 Doug Baer, 35, Lakewood, NY 33:25.86 22.43
63 17 Michael Woods, 41, Bay Village, OH 33:33.31 22.35
64 10 Jeffrey Haenel, 47, Corry, PA 33:36.51 22.32
65 18 William Scott, 40, Willoughby, OH 33:42.79 22.25
66 7 Pete Valentino, 34, Waynesburg,PA 33:43.87 22.23
67 8 David Bennett, 38, Erie, PA 33:46.18 22.21
68 Sherry Mason, 45*, Cochranton, PA 33:46.24 22.21
69 19 Gary Schwindt, 41, Erie, PA 33:49.87 22.17
70 Stacy Sapko, 36*, Bradford, PA 33:58.17 22.08
71 9 Joseph Kisiel, 39, Erie, PA 34:01.72 22.04
72 8 Mark McFeely, 34, Charleroi, PA 34:11.77 21.93
73 20 Rick Becht, 41, Jamestown, NY 34:19.52 21.85
74 21 David Walsh, 40, North East, PA 34:21.10 21.83
75 10 Douglas McClintock, 36, Fairview, PA 34:21.45 21.83
76 4 Michael Lober, 27, Erie, PA 34:24.41 21.80
77 22 Charles Dailey, 41, Erie, PA 34:31.85 21.72
78 4 Jonathan Crawford, 16, New Middletown, OH 34:43.54 21.60
79 1 Lisa Schmidtfrerick, 33*, Lakewood, NY 34:44.08 21.59
80 23 David Kohler, 40, Austintown, OH 34:54.96 21.48
81 4 Don Troyer, 56, Union City, PA 35:01.06 21.42
82 5 Keith Peterson, 29, Erie, PA 35:04.60 21.38
83 24 Stephen Szwejbka, 44, Jamestown, NY 35:07.76 21.35
84 1 Steve Hamilton, 63, Lyndhurst, OH 35:12.85 21.30
85 11 Richard Seibel, 39, Erie, PA 35:13.86 21.29 Seibel Fm
86 9 Dominick Alacce, 32, Erie, PA 35:23.05 21.20
87 10 Paul Lacey, 30, Erie, PA 35:28.97 21.14
88 11 Larry Piotrowicz, 45, Erie, PA 35:30.37 21.12
89 1 Joyce Quadri, 64*, Erie, PA 35:39.72 21.03
90 2 Julie Lewis, 34*, N Royalton, OH 35:40.50 21.02
91 1 Lydia Maring, 38*, Erie, PA 35:40.64 21.02
92 25 Alvin Proper, 44, Titusville, PA 35:45.10 20.98
93 5 Rusell Marx, 56, North Royalton, OH 35:52.02 20.91
94 3 Jay Mauri, 51, Erie, PA 36:02.07 20.81
95 2 Sue Nivens, 37*, Erie, PA 36:04.01 20.79
96 1 David Parker, 14, Fairview, PA 36:04.64 20.79
97 12 Andrew Kutz, 36, Erie, PA 36:04.88 20.79
98 1 Phil Chenard, 71, Erie, PA 36:21.55 20.63
99 2 James Matson, 23, Reynoldsburg, OH 36:24.81 20.60
100 1 Anna Sontheimer, 29*, Erie, PA 36:30.81 20.54
101 2 James Nuber, 65, Erie, PA 36:40.32 20.45
102 2 Leo Nenno, 63, Olean, NY 36:49.54 20.37
103 3 Merv Troyer, 61, Union City, PA 36:51.91 20.34
104 4 Robert Shaffer, 60, Greenville Pa 36:55.16 20.31
105 26 Doug Mehan, 40, Meadville, PA 37:15.45 20.13
106 13 Russell Koneval, 39, Austintown, OH 37:24.57 20.05
107 12 David Holland, 47, Fairview, PA 37:28.87 20.01
108 4 Jim Jackman, 52, Corry, PA 37:32.16 19.98
109 6 Jerry Schroeder, 56, Erie, PA 37:33.00 19.97 Schroeder Fm
110 5 Jim Keene, 50, Erie, PA 37:47.66 19.84
111 14 Ed Hanzelka, 37, Girard, PA 37:52.47 19.80
112 27 Robert Blaisdell, 41, Erie, PA 37:53.59 19.79
113 2 James Riggle, 70, Vandergrift, PA 38:00.47 19.73
114 6 James Day, 50, Erie, PA 38:01.23 19.73 Day Fm
115 13 David Young, 46, Jamestown, NY 38:20.02 19.57
116 1 Linda Hollingsed, 51*, Westlake, OH 38:31.75 19.47
117 11 Paul Warloski, 34, Jamestown, NY 38:34.08 19.45
118 3 Juliet Hajec, 38*, Corry, PA 38:45.54 19.35
119 1 Stacey Lutz, 24*, Erie, PA 38:49.18 19.32
120 3 Nina Zimmerman, 32*, Warren, PA 38:49.68 19.32
121 1 Kimberly Riley, 45*, Erie, PA 39:02.62 19.21 Riley Fm
122 14 James Duba, 49, Jamestown, NY 39:05.71 19.18
123 2 Karen Brinklow, 54*, East Springfield, PA 39:15.84 19.10
124 3 Phil Williamson, 65, Walton Hills, OH 39:23.27 19.04
125 5 Matthew Blystone, 15, Kennerdell, PA 39:24.33 19.03 Blystone Fm
126 12 Brian Reiter, 30, Kersey, PA 39:25.85 19.02
127 15 Steven Miller, 45, Erie, PA 39:43.14 18.88
128 1 Marianne Schroeder, 44*, Erie, PA 39:47.45 18.85 Schroeder Fm
129 6 John Domsic, 15, Erie, PA 40:03.02 18.73 Domsic Fm
130 7 Chris Genis, 16, Erie, PA 40:08.58 18.68
131 5 Tom Dailey, 63, Erie, PA 40:11.12 18.66
132 2 Matt Szwejbka, 14, Jamestown, NY 40:11.52 18.66
133 16 Lawrence Fiesler, 48, Lake City, PA 40:16.70 18.62
134 4 Dianne Blanchard, 38*, Erie, PA 40:22.47 18.58
135 2 Patricia Holland, 46*, Fairview, PA 40:23.68 18.57
136 7 William Bauer, 56, Westfield, NY 40:25.62 18.55
137 3 John Riley, 12, Erie, PA 40:29.08 18.53 Riley Fm
138 8 Philip Kelly, 55, Erie, PA 40:33.52 18.49
139 9 Ben Zappa, 58, Ridgway, PA 40:59.80 18.29
140 13 Ken Bestine, 32, Erie, PA 41:02.81 18.27
141 2 Jeri Baer, 29*, Lakewood, NY 41:11.06 18.21
142 17 Tony Verga, 46, Cranesville, PA 41:12.19 18.20
143 28 Paul Reed, 40, Ridgway, PA 41:12.71 18.20
144 4 Amy Schmidtfrerick, 31*, Jamestown, NY 41:14.14 18.19
145 8 Matthew Day, 18, Erie, PA 41:16.88 18.17 Day Fm
146 1 Erin Riley, 15*, Erie, PA 41:17.90 18.16 Riley Fm
147 7 Robert Sontheimer, 54, Erie, PA 41:20.37 18.14
148 15 Mark Signorino, 35, Erie, PA 41:24.88 18.11
149 2 Barbara Reade, 62*, Buffalo, NY 41:41.50 17.99
150 8 Richard Best, 50, Oil City, PA 42:09.72 17.79
151 2 Wanda McWilliams, 44*, Warren, PA 42:15.95 17.74
152 18 Kenneth Domsic, 48, Erie, PA 42:28.79 17.66 Domsic Fm
153 4 Michael Aiello, 13, Ridgway, PA 42:37.35 17.60
154 16 Scott Schang, 39, Lakewood, NY 42:37.83 17.59
155 19 Gary Blystone, 46, Kennerdell, PA 43:19.41 17.31 Blystone Fm
156 5 Mary McDade, 31*, Edinboro, PA 43:20.65 17.30
157 1 Verna Feather, 56*, Jamestown, NY 43:36.70 17.20
158 20 Paul Semrau, 46, Erie, PA 43:44.11 17.15
159 9 Lon Goodenow, 54, Fairview, PA 44:13.58 16.96
160 9 Jason Smith, 15, Parma Hts , OH 44:21.33 16.91
161 5 Christine Mangan, 36*, Erie, PA 44:41.54 16.78
162 3 Connie Day, 47*, Erie, PA 44:55.62 16.69 Day Fm
163 6 Merry Schang, 39*, Lakewood, NY 44:55.87 16.69
164 17 Ken Hammer, 35, Strongsville, OH 45:00.10 16.67
165 3 Martha Young, 43*, Jamestown, NY 45:04.45 16.64
166 7 Pamela Friend, 37*, East Springfield, PA 45:12.77 16.59
167 14 Eric Stockhoff, 32, Erie, PA 45:29.81 16.48
168 18 James Potter, 39, Kennerdell, PA 45:33.33 16.46
169 1 Loretta Riggle, 70*, Vandergrift, PA 45:42.37 16.41
170 15 Thomas Rupp, 31, Erie, PA 45:56.52 16.32
171 2 Marie-Jeanne Goodenow, 55*, Fairview, PA 46:15.02 16.22
172 5 Matt Spinelli, 14, Erie, PA 46:26.34 16.15
173 6 Forest Potter, 62, Kennerdell, PA 46:43.64 16.05
174 19 David Wick, 39, Erie, PA 46:45.79 16.04
175 4 Patti Marcosson, 40*, Brookland, OH 47:02.70 15.94
176 3 Chad Martini, 23, Erie, PA 47:25.47 15.81
177 21 Don Durkin, 45, Erie, PA 47:33.86 15.77
178 10 Tim Bond, 51, Kane, PA 47:49.37 15.68
179 10 James Pacansky, 15, Girard, PA 48:23.08 15.50
180 6 Nicholas Seibel, 13, Erie, PA 48:31.67 15.45 Seibel Fm
181 7 Andy Bennett, 10, Erie, PA 48:36.89 15.43
182 1 Craig Shinko, 8, West Springfield, PA 49:09.58 15.26
183 5 Penny Ethridge, 41*, Union City, PA 49:19.43 15.21
184 1 Rebecca Blystone, 13*, Kennerdell, PA 49:22.06 15.19 Blystone Fm
185 8 Brydon Parker, 13, Fairview, PA 49:23.56 15.18
186 3 Herbert Ridgway, 71, Lakewood, NY 49:41.57 15.09
187 4 Chris Verb, 46*, Erie, PA 49:47.75 15.06
188 2 Jack Urmann, 9, Ridgway, PA 50:08.10 14.96
189 5 Gaye Domsic, 46*, Erie, PA 50:50.95 14.75 Domsic Fm
190 4 James Baer, 68, Jamestown, NY 50:58.12 14.71 Baer Fm
191 11 Bill Huffaker, 50, Clearfield, PA 51:20.59 14.61
192 6 Nancy Blystone, 41*, Kennerdell, PA 51:46.02 14.49 Blystone Fm
193 9 Drew Parker, 11, Fairview, PA 52:20.31 14.33
194 8 Jennie Hackenberg, 38*, Erie, PA 53:26.56 14.03
195 10 Evan Miller, 11, Olean, NY 54:30.14 13.76
196 11 David Schroeder, 11, Erie, PA 54:36.54 13.73 Schroeder Fm
197 12 Dan Vavreck, 13, Erie, PA 54:52.65 13.67
198 13 Jacob Gerber, 10, Ridgway, PA 54:59.95 13.64
199 3 Andrew Demjanenko, 9, Erie, PA 56:37.24 13.25
200 2 Shirley Sapper, 71*, Erie, PA 59:08.99 12.68
201 4 Joel Hallinen, 8, St. Marys, PA 59:26.66 12.62
202 1 Joan Baer, 68*, Jamestown, NY 59:35.53 12.59 Baer Fm
203 1 Robin Endres, 9*, Warren, PA 1:00:30.83 12.39
204 5 Dillon Reed, 7, Ridgway, PA 1:01:39.72 12.16
205 6 Sean Miller, 7, Erie, PA 1:02:17.97 12.04
206 7 Cody Herzing, 7, St. Marys, PA 1:02:47.43 11.94
207 14 Ben Staab, 10, Erie, PA 1:02:56.93 11.91
208 8 Ben Bennett, 7, Erie, PA 1:04:29.56 11.63
209 2 Nicole Rupp, 11*, Erie, PA 1:10:58.45 10.57
210 2 Kristi Blaisdell, 6*, Erie, PA 1:14:28.08 10.07
211 3 Sarah Granahan, 8*, Erie, PA 1:16:34.72 9.79
212 4 Kaitlyn Lacey, 9*, Erie, PA 1:23:10.08 9.02
"*" indicates females
8 finishers among Men 9 & Under
14 finishers among Men 10 - 14
10 finishers among Men 15 - 19
3 finishers among Men 20 - 24
5 finishers among Men 25 - 29
15 finishers among Men 30 - 34
19 finishers among Men 35 - 39
28 finishers among Men 40 - 44
21 finishers among Men 45 - 49
11 finishers among Men 50 - 54
9 finishers among Men 55 - 59
6 finishers among Men 60 - 64
4 finishers among Men 65 - 69
3 finishers among Men 70 & Up
4 finishers among Women 9 & Under
2 finishers among Women 10 - 14
1 finishers among Women 15 - 19
1 finishers among Women 20 - 24
2 finishers among Women 25 - 29
5 finishers among Women 30 - 34
8 finishers among Women 35 - 39
6 finishers among Women 40 - 44
5 finishers among Women 45 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 - 54
2 finishers among Women 55 - 59
2 finishers among Women 60 - 64
1 finishers among Women 65 - 69
2 finishers among Women 70 & Up
166 male finishers
46 female finishers
212 total finishers
Home Page *** 1998 Race Results