SHANNOCK VALLEY
MTN BIKE RACE
10.2 MILES
July 25, 1998
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME MPH
1 Erik Scott, 28, State College, PA 46:22 13.20
2 Brad Kriley, 25, Butler, PA 46:38 13.12
3 Ed Brewer, 19, Cabot, PA 47:06 12.99
4 1 Michael Walewski, 19, Curtisville, PA 50:27 12.13
5 1 Don Hoffman, 30, Ridgway, PA 51:27 11.90
6 2 Bennett Fornal, 19, Mt Pleasant, PA 51:58 11.78
7 1 Dan Bowersox, 46, Oil City, PA 51:59 11.77
8 2 Jeff Ekas, 33, Natrona Heights, PA 53:13 11.50
9 3 Chris Farrell, 15, Cheswick, PA 53:23 11.46
10 3 Roger Tinkey, 33, Derry, PA 53:27 11.45
11 2 Tony Linnan, 46, Clarion, PA 53:27 11.45
12 1 Eric Dittmer, 24, Butler, PA 55:35 11.01
13 1 John Young Mark, 40, State College, PA 55:37 11.00
14 1 Daniel Cousins, 25, Templeton, PA 56:54 10.76
15 2 Mark Schrecengost, 29, Rural Valley, PA 56:54 10.76
16 4 Phillip Brinker, 15, Grove City, PA 57:18 10.68
17 2 Philip Ball, 21, Portage, PA 57:21 10.67
18 3 Brad Grose, 21, Punxsutawney, PA 57:27 10.65
19 2 Carl Smith, 41, Ford City, PA 57:48 10.59
20 4 David Plyller, 22, Titusville, PA 58:08 10.53
21 4 Randy Bailey, 34, Driftwood, PA 58:12 10.52
22 5 Mike Kane, 31, Kittanning, PA 58:38 10.44
23 5 Jason Hollingsworth, 17, Shippenville, PA 59:01 10.37
24 3 Craig Fauvie, 26, Niles, OH 59:02 10.37
25 6 Matt Palilla, 16, Kittanning, PA 59:05 10.36
26 4 Gary Tarr, 29, Stahlstown, PA 59:07 10.35
27 3 Mark Brinker, 41, Grove City, PA 59:12 10.34
28 5 Jeff Standfest, 24, Clarington, PA 59:16 10.33
29 5 Bob Ammon, 29, Trafford, PA 59:27 10.29
30 4 George Zambory, 40, Punxsutawney, PA 59:30 10.29
31 6 Richard Henry, 28, Johnstown, PA 59:33 10.28
32 1 Regis Malizig, 37, Emporium, PA 59:34 10.27
33 6 Mike Seitam, 33, Kittanning, PA 59:35 10.27
34 7 Sandor Kovacs, 34, Sarver, PA 59:53 10.22
35 2 Dan Nichol, 37, Butler, PA 1:00:05 10.19
36 7 Nathan Trice, 17, Brookville, PA 1:00:06 10.18
37 5 Raymond Walylko, 41, Johnstown, PA 1:00:28 10.12
38 8 Bill Farrell, 18, Cheswick, PA 1:00:39 10.09
39 6 David Fusilli, 43, Strattanville, PA 1:01:36 9.94
40 6 Jason Griffith, 21, Rochester Mills, PA 1:02:48 9.75
41 7 Dave Kinter, 24, Ford City, PA 1:02:54 9.73
42 7 John Matisko, 43, New Kensington, PA 1:03:02 9.71
43 7 David Lipscomb, 25, Cabot, PA 1:03:33 9.63
44 1 Paul Uber, 14, Ridgway, PA 1:03:36 9.62
45 8 John Rhine, 28, Kittanning, PA 1:03:37 9.62
46 3 Larry McNutt, 45, Brockport, PA 1:04:22 9.51
47 3 Tom Petro, 37, Bolivar, PA 1:05:36 9.33
48 4 John Fleischman, 45, Arnold, PA 1:05:40 9.32
49 9 Dan Wells, 16, Shippenville, PA 1:05:41 9.32
50 10 Brian Hoffman, 17, Harrisville, PA 1:05:43 9.31
51 8 Robert Arnold, 31, Pleasantville, PA 1:06:54 9.15
52 8 Brad Hodder, 21, Trafford, PA 1:07:10 9.11
53 11 Daniel Kalgren, 15, Brookville, PA 1:07:15 9.10
54 12 Brandon Reefer, 16, Templeton, PA 1:07:25 9.08
55 5 Tom Bell, 46, Mercer, PA 1:07:29 9.07
56 Ann McConnelly, 33*, Natrona Heights, PA 1:07:40 9.04
57 8 Mike Pugh, 41, Emporium, PA 1:07:42 9.04
58 Julia Beck, 32*, Avonmore, PA 1:07:50 9.02
59 Joyce Carbaugh, 35*, Oil City, PA 1:07:56 9.01
60 9 Jeff Pennington, 29, Punxsutawney, PA 1:09:09 8.85
61 9 Marc Hopkins, 21, Rural Valley, PA 1:09:10 8.85
62 9 John Formaini, 33, 5 1:09:14 8.84
63 2 John Thomas, 14, Ridgway, PA 1:09:22 8.82
64 10 Kevin Walker, 32, Fenelton, PA 1:09:56 8.75
65 11 George Eddy, 32, Kittanning, PA 1:10:10 8.72
66 10 Rob Theiss, 29, Clarion, PA 1:10:13 8.72
67 4 Ted Hubbard, 36, Smethport, PA 1:10:24 8.69
68 11 Brad Schall, 26, Elderton, PA 1:12:23 8.45
69 12 George Hodder, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 1:12:26 8.45
70 12 Sam Iusi, 32, Marienville, PA 1:13:28 8.33
71 13 Austin Pate, 15, Punxsutawney, PA 1:14:24 8.23
72 1 Richard Starr, 53, Kittanning, PA 1:14:25 8.22
73 3 Andy Kroh, 13, Brockway, PA 1:14:56 8.17
74 13 Scott Thomas, 30, Butler, PA 1:14:59 8.16
75 1 Tanya Mamula, 25*, Butler, PA 1:15:06 8.15
76 9 Jim Carson, 44, Rural Valley, PA 1:17:01 7.95
77 10 Matthew Schwer, 23, Marienville, PA 1:18:56 7.75
78 2 Danyl Steele, 25*, Niles, OH 1:20:09 7.64
79 14 Mark Lucas, 33, Rural Valley, PA 1:20:37 7.59
80 1 Lisa Guard, 35*, Valencia, PA 1:21:29 7.51
81 13 Steve Jablonovsky, 28, Rural Valley, PA 1:22:02 7.46
82 2 Lorraine Newhaven, 39*, N Huntingdon, PA 1:22:04 7.46
83 5 Michael Formaini, 35, Erie, PA 1:23:24 7.34
84 14 Aaron Brown, 26, Sewickley, PA 1:25:12 7.18
85 15 Jamie Stewart, 34, Dayton, PA 1:27:18 7.01
86 10 Jeff Arnold, 42, Tionesta, PA 1:28:59 6.88
87 16 Thomas Baculik, 32, Ford City, PA 1:31:59 6.65
88 14 Bob Beckett, 17, Rural Valley, PA 1:33:02 6.58
89 1 Don Ammon, 62, Trafford, PA 1:33:05 6.57
90 1 Denise Pisarchick, 43*, Brockway, PA 1:33:12 6.57
91 6 Gary Hite, 35, Lyndora, PA 1:34:35 6.47
92 2 Ronna Reininger, 44*, Shelocta, PA 1:36:54 6.32
93 1 Patricia White, 45*, Indiana, PA 1:37:17 6.29
94 3 Denise Heathcote, 26*, Cabot, PA 1:42:00 6.00
95 1 Veronica Yackuboskey, 30*, Indiana, PA 1:42:34 5.97
96 7 Joseph Avi, 38, Kittanning, PA 1:45:39 5.79
97 4 J D. Ferrante, 13, Arnold, PA 1:47:00 5.72
98 6 Roy Pate, 45, Punxsutawney, PA 1:49:58 5.57
99 7 John Rudiak, 46, Butler, PA 1:52:36 5.44
100 3 Sandy Zambory, 38*, Punxsutawney, PA 1:52:39 5.43
101 5 Curtis Stivason, 12, Rural Valley, PA 1:53:12 5.41
102 2 Tucker McKinney, 56, Rural Valley, PA 1:54:49 5.33
103 17 Jack Baculik, 30, Ford City, PA 2:00:51 5.06
"*" indicates females
5 finishers among Men 14 & Under
14 finishers among Men 15 - 19
10 finishers among Men 20 - 24
14 finishers among Men 25 - 29
17 finishers among Men 30 - 34
7 finishers among Men 35 - 39
10 finishers among Men 40 - 44
7 finishers among Men 45 - 49
2 finishers among Men 50 - 59
1 finishers among Men 60 & Up
3 finishers among Women 25 - 29
1 finishers among Women 30 - 34
3 finishers among Women 35 - 39
2 finishers among Women 40 - 44
1 finishers among Women 45 - 49
90 male finishers
13 female finishers
103 total finishers
Home Page *** 1998 Race Results