GROUNDHOG FESTIVAL 5K
Punxsutawney, PA
July 2, 1998
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Jerad Bullers, 19, Punxsutawney, PA 16:19 5:16
2 Terry Stanley, 45, Eldred, PA 16:58 5:28
3 Doug Craft, 37, Punxsutawney, PA 17:05 5:31
4 1 S Mark Courtney, 42, Grove City, PA 17:10 5:32
5 1 Michael Prushnok, 16, Punxsutawney, PA 17:24 5:37
6 1 Kevin Bloom, 20, Punxsutawney, PA 17:47 5:44
7 2 Jason Bochert, 20, Punxsutawney, PA 17:48 5:44
8 2 Michael Fleckensteen, 19, Punxsutawney, PA 17:53 5:46
9 2 Bruce Siler, 44, Oil City, PA 18:02 5:49
10 1 Bill Winters, 45, Indiana, PA 18:12 5:52
11 3 Joel Fetterman, 41, Punxsutawney, PA 18:17 5:54
12 3 Jeremy Bochert, 17, Punxsutawney, PA 18:21 5:55
13 4 Ron Johnston, 43, Altoona, PA 18:21 5:55
14 Mindy Sawtelle, 25*, Indiana, PA 18:22 5:55
15 4 Sam Bressler, 16, Creekside, PA 18:23 5:56
16 5 Jason Fairman, 17, Indiana, PA 18:24 5:56
17 5 Tim Andrulonis, 40, Dubois, PA 18:25 5:56
18 1 Michael Gagliardi, 32, Punxsutawney, PA 18:28 5:57
19 3 Justin Skarbek, 22, Follansbee, WV 18:35 6:00
6:00 Pace
20 2 Curt Grimm, 49, Industry, Pa 18:36 6:00
21 1 Eric McGarvey, 15, Reynoldsville, PA 18:36 6:00
22 2 Joey Bukartek, 15, Indiana, PA 18:48 6:04
23 3 Andrew Frum, 15, Poland, OH 18:57 6:07
24 1 Robert Bodnar, 37, Brookville, PA 18:59 6:07
25 4 Rob McGarvey, 15, Reynoldsville, PA 19:03 6:09
26 4 Andy Brigger, 24, Ridgway, PA 19:04 6:09
27 6 Joshua Lightcap, 17, Clymer, PA 19:07 6:10
28 2 Charles Walters, 39, Confluence, PA 19:10 6:11
29 5 Brad Grose, 21, Punxsutawney, PA 19:11 6:11
30 2 Scott Daskivich, 34, Punxsutawney, PA 19:12 6:12
31 7 Jason Elliott, 17, Home, PA 19:23 6:15
32 1 Larry Deremer, 51, Unattached 19:24 6:15
33 8 Scott West, 16, Anita, PA 19:35 6:19
34 6 Scott Ferrari, 40, West View, PA 19:38 6:20
35 Lindi Mack, 24*, Punxsutawney, PA 19:47 6:23
36 3 Jerry Shaffer, 49, Brookville, PA 19:51 6:24
37 3 Barry Andrulonis, 30, Punxsutawney, PA 19:56 6:26
38 2 Bob Crawford, 51, Butler, PA 19:56 6:26
39 3 Tom Fetterman, 56, Unattached 19:57 6:26
40 Nicole Fairman, 12*, Creekside, PA 20:05 6:28
41 3 Terry Fairman, 36, Creekside, PA 20:10 6:30
42 7 Michael Mitskavich, 40, Dubois, PA 20:11 6:31
43 9 Dan Heckendorn, 19, Punxsutawney, PA 20:39 6:40
44 10 Chad Maruca, 19, Punxsutawney, PA 20:44 6:41
45 11 Courtney Violi, 16, Indiana, PA 20:46 6:42
46 1 Becky Pounds, 19*, Rochester Mills, PA 20:46 6:42
47 4 Jim Lellock, 37, Punxsutawney, PA 20:48 6:42
48 12 John Snyder, 16, Punxsutawney, PA 20:50 6:43
49 1 Mindy Gagliardi, 27*, Punxsutawney, PA 20:51 6:43
50 8 John Goss, 40, Punxsutawney, PA 20:53 6:44
51 9 Norman Sunderland, 41, Sigel, PA 20:54 6:44
52 13 Jason Elkin, 17, Dayton, PA 20:58 6:46
53 5 Mark Curtis, 39, Reynoldsville, PA 21:05 6:48
54 6 Jason Bonnar, 25, Indiana, PA 21:08 6:49
55 6 Chris Meanor, 38, Punxsutawney, PA 21:27 6:55
56 7 John Love, 36, Greensburg, PA 21:29 6:56
57 4 Tom Dunbar, 59, Creekside, PA 21:39 6:59
7:00 Pace
58 8 Scott Hays, 36, Brookville, PA 21:45 7:01
59 5 Bob Coy, 58, Marion Center, PA 21:55 7:04
60 10 Joseph Bukartek, 41, Indiana, PA 21:55 7:04
61 7 Neal Franchock, 27, Punxsutawney, PA 21:58 7:05
62 9 Doug Lowmaster, 36, Punxsutawney, PA 22:05 7:07
63 1 Ron Canton, 61, Delancey, PA 22:07 7:08
64 2 Jenn Blose, 19*, Reynoldsville, PA 22:10 7:09
65 11 Larry Marshall, 41, Ridgway, PA 22:11 7:09
66 1 Debbie Courtney, 35*, Grove City, PA 22:12 7:09
67 1 Christina Felgar, 30*, Punxsutawney, PA 22:12 7:10
68 12 Mark Leslie, 40, Ridgway, PA 22:15 7:11
69 10 Mark Malarik, 38, Bradenville, PA 22:19 7:12
70 11 Mark Kucherer, 36, Clearfield, PA 22:25 7:14
71 2 Kerry Bailey, 32*, Stephens City, VA 22:28 7:15
72 5 Fred Reams, 15, Punxsutawney, PA 22:39 7:18
73 4 Bob Lott, 48, Punxsutawney, PA 22:41 7:19
74 4 David Kunz, 30, Brockway, PA 22:44 7:20
75 8 Bill Meko, 28, Unattached 22:49 7:21
76 12 Dan Lowry, 39, Punxsutawney, PA 22:51 7:22
77 13 Paul London, 44, Punxsutawney, PA 22:51 7:22
78 2 Stephanie Sandy, 36*, Punxsutawney, PA 22:53 7:23
79 1 Kay Walborn, 50*, Falls Creek, PA 22:56 7:24
80 3 Heidi Heydorn, 16*, Jeannette, PA 23:04 7:26
81 14 Steve Bence, 42, Penn Hills, PA 23:05 7:27
82 1 Nicole Kerle, 15*, Brookville, PA 23:08 7:28
83 15 George Zambory, 40, Punxsutawney, PA 23:12 7:29
84 13 Steve Story, 38, Punxsutawney, PA 23:15 7:30
85 3 Laurie Hays, 37*, Brookville, PA 23:19 7:31
86 6 Joel Kerle, 13, Brookville, PA 23:23 7:33
87 16 Chuck Creesley, 41, Punxsutawney, PA 23:24 7:33
88 2 Erin Mack, 20*, Punxsutawney, PA 23:25 7:33
89 4 Melissa Cousins, 17*, Reynoldsville, PA 23:31 7:35
90 6 Curly Beary, 50, Clarion, PA 23:34 7:36
91 5 Charles Stewart, 49, Punxsutawney, PA 23:34 7:36
92 14 Matt Lackett, 17, Dubois, PA 23:35 7:36
93 7 Justin Bukartek, 12, Indiana, PA 23:35 7:36
94 14 Steve Wiencek, 39, Rimersburg, PA 23:39 7:38
95 5 Deanna Wasicki, 17*, Rossiter, PA 23:42 7:38
96 3 Jackie Wray, 33*, Dubois, PA 23:42 7:39
97 6 Ed Jekialek, 48, Ridgway, PA 23:43 7:39
98 15 Shawn Busile, 19, Rossiter, PA 23:45 7:40
99 7 Tom Petrunak, 52, Portage, PA 23:47 7:40
100 4 Dana Piccolini, 39*, Indiana, PA 23:49 7:41
101 2 Bev Yates, 56*, Ridgway, PA 23:52 7:42
102 9 Tim Wilson, 27, Home, PA 23:53 7:42
103 8 James Walters, 15, Confluence, PA 23:59 7:44
104 17 Walter Byrne, 41, Hastings, PA 24:07 7:47
105 10 Brian Andrews, 27, Ypsilanti, MI 24:16 7:50
106 3 Jill Herr, 27*, Blairsville, PA 24:17 7:50
107 18 Tom Farahaugh, 43, Carrolltown, PA 24:24 7:52
108 1 Ginny Winters, 42*, Indiana, PA 24:27 7:53
109 19 Craig Clark, 41, Punxsutawney, PA 24:34 7:55
110 5 Julie Buffington, 35*, Punxsutawney, PA 24:35 7:56
111 2 Kacie Zbur, 15*, Indiana, PA 24:35 7:56
8:00 Pace
112 8 Paul Byrne, 54, Hudson, FL 24:57 8:03
113 15 Joe Troupe, 39, Punxsutawney, PA 24:58 8:03
114 1 Jay Ifert, 11, Needmore, PA 25:00 8:04
115 6 Tara White, 18*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:05 8:05
116 2 Ronda Clark, 40*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:05 8:05
117 3 Sandi Klingensmith, 14*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:05 8:05
118 5 Steve Herr, 31, Blairsville, PA 25:07 8:06
119 6 Jeril Goss, 39*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:08 8:06
120 6 Doug Blose, 32, Punxsutawney, PA 25:09 8:07
121 20 Michael Stello, 41, Punxsutawney, PA 25:10 8:07
122 11 David Myers, 28, Homer City, PA 25:19 8:10
123 12 Mark Bettiny, 29, Dubois, PA 25:26 8:12
124 7 Barbara Fetterman, 39*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:31 8:14
125 4 Julie Covatch, 31*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:34 8:15
126 21 Bill Roberts, 43, Punxsutawney, PA 25:37 8:16
127 8 Mary Jude Troupe, 38*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:49 8:19
128 4 Kim Shelenberger, 26*, Bethesda, MD 26:14 8:28
129 5 Tonya Young, 21*, Punxsutawney, PA 26:16 8:28
130 13 Eric Miller, 21, Punxsutawney, PA 26:17 8:29
131 4 Erin Kreckel, 13*, Johnsonburg, PA 26:18 8:29
132 6 Mitzy Druchniak, 25*, Greensburg, PA 26:21 8:30
133 7 Dianne Jandrasits, 28*, Indiana, PA 26:28 8:32
134 1 Angela Heydorn, 10*, Jeannette, PA 26:30 8:33
135 5 Linda Schirmer, 31*, Summerville, PA 26:33 8:34
136 3 Pati Heydorn, 42*, Jeannette, PA 26:40 8:36
137 16 Vinnie Miller, 35, Punxsutawney, PA 26:57 8:42
138 9 Gary Harrold, 54, Oliveburg, PA 27:04 8:44
139 2 Michael Kostok, 8, Punxsutawney, PA 27:10 8:46
140 22 Robert Kostok, 42, Punxsutawney, PA 27:11 8:46
141 7 J Lundy, 46, Punxsutawney, PA 27:19 8:49
142 8 Dave Osikowicz, 47, Punxsutawney, PA 27:20 8:49
143 9 Ed Kingersry, 48, Punxsutawney, PA 27:21 8:49
144 5 Carrie Ryen, 14*, Rochester Mills, PA 27:38 8:55
145 10 Bill Snyder, 56, Brookville, PA 27:41 8:55
146 23 Richard Eberhart, 42, Punxsutawney, PA 27:49 8:58
9:00 Pace
147 4 Leanne Peters, 42*, Clearfield, PA 28:00 9:02
148 9 Anita Lefever, 37*, Unattached 28:06 9:04
149 1 Claire Hogan, 45*, Indiana, PA 28:15 9:07
150 7 Dean Gress, 30, Ford City, PA 28:16 9:07
151 2 Susan Wolfe, 46*, Punxsutawney, PA 28:21 9:08
152 3 Barbara Hamley, 50*, Unattached 28:21 9:09
153 11 John Pulliam, 58, Homer City, PA 28:24 9:09
154 10 Laura Mesoraco, 35*, Delancey, PA 28:27 9:10
155 6 Susan Andrulonis, 33*, Punxsutawney, PA 28:32 9:12
156 12 Ken Walker, 52, Homer City, PA 28:48 9:17
157 3 Barbara Huwar, 48*, Clarion, PA 28:52 9:19
158 13 Joseph Ingros, 54, Punxsutawney, PA 29:16 9:26
159 2 Shawna Peace, 11*, Punxsutawney, PA 29:17 9:26
160 10 Frank Frederick, 49, Plumville, PA 29:34 9:32
161 4 Carol Frederick, 46*, Plumville, PA 29:35 9:32
162 8 David Wachob, 33, Brockport, PA 29:36 9:33
163 11 Janeen Buxton, 36*, Brockport, PA 29:36 9:33
164 5 Kathy Linnan, 45*, Clarion, PA 29:48 9:37
165 14 Daniel Reed, 54, Reynoldsville, PA 29:58 9:40
166 12 Gwen Miller, 38*, Punxsutawney, PA 30:10 9:44
167 3 Gina Piccolini, 11*, Indiana, PA 30:15 9:45
168 3 Devin Mesoraco, 10, Delancey, PA 30:35 9:52
169 8 Ann Jamieson, 29*, Rossiter, PA 30:58 9:59
10:00 Pace
170 15 Rich Sell, 52, Reynoldsville, PA 31:05 10:01
171 14 Gary Bartoszek, 26, Onstany, NY 31:43 10:14
172 9 Susan Raybuck, 27*, Punxsutawney, PA 31:49 10:16
173 7 Jolene Mottern, 18*, Punxsutawney, PA 31:51 10:16
174 16 Dick Hockin, 51, Indiana, PA 32:41 10:32
175 4 Elizabeth Kerr, 10*, Brookville, PA 33:21 10:45
176 7 Christine Kerr, 34*, Brookville, PA 33:21 10:45
177 5 Malisa Dobson, 10*, Punxsutawney, PA 33:54 10:56
178 6 Jessica Slagle, 9*, Punxsutawney, PA 33:56 10:56
11:00 Pace
179 8 Amanda Orr, 18*, Elderton, PA 34:10 11:01
180 17 John McAdams, 37, Barnesboro, PA 34:47 11:13
181 10 Tammy Redhead, 25*, Indiana, PA 35:50 11:33
182 2 George Wolfe, 65, Tyrone, PA 36:21 11:43
183 7 Adrienne Goss, 10*, Punxsutawney, PA 36:27 11:45
12:00 Pace
184 6 Sarah Gourley, 13*, Punxsutawney, PA 39:59 12:54
13:00 Pace
185 4 Nora Snyder, 53*, Brookville, PA 40:36 13:06
186 4 Evan Ifert, 9, Needmore, PA 41:42 13:27
187 18 Jim Ifert, 38, Needmore, PA 41:43 13:27
188 24 Jack Neale, 42, Punxsutawney, PA 41:50 13:30
189 8 Manory Dobson, 10*, Punxsutawney, PA 42:22 13:40
190 TURKEY 43:28 14:01
14:00 Pace
191 13 Pat Clawson, 38*, Kittanning, PA 43:29 14:01
192 5 Mary Orr, 44*, Elderton, PA 43:58 14:11
193 11 Erin O'Brien, 28*, Indiana, PA 43:58 14:11
194 8 Ashley Varellie, 33*, Home, PA 43:59 14:11
195 12 Karen Wiseman, 27*, Indiana, PA 43:59 14:11
196 13 Jennifer Riley, 27*, Indiana, PA 44:00 14:11
197 6 Dawn Potter, 42*, Pikeville, NC 45:51 14:47
198 25 Tom Potter, 43, Pikeville, NC 45:52 14:48
15:00 Pace
199 5 Betsy Fetterman, 59*, Penn Run, PA 47:41 15:23
200 5 Jed Fetterman, 8, Penn Run, PA 48:55 15:47
201 14 Sara Matteson, 27*, Indiana, PA 49:20 15:55
"*" indicates females
5 finishers among Men 11 & Under
8 finishers among Men 12 - 15
15 finishers among Men 16 - 19
14 finishers among Men 20 - 29
8 finishers among Men 30 - 34
18 finishers among Men 35 - 39
25 finishers among Men 40 - 44
10 finishers among Men 45 - 49
16 finishers among Men 50 - 59
2 finishers among Men 60 & Up
8 finishers among Women 11 & Under
6 finishers among Women 12 - 15
8 finishers among Women 16 - 19
14 finishers among Women 20 - 29
8 finishers among Women 30 - 34
13 finishers among Women 35 - 39
6 finishers among Women 40 - 44
5 finishers among Women 45 - 49
5 finishers among Women 50 - 59
124 male finishers
76 female finishers
200 total finishers
Home Page *** 1998 Race Results