MONROEVILLE CLASSIC
10K RESULTS
May 31, 1998
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Jim Hommes, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 34:07 5:29
2 Eric Wilkins, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 34:38 5:35
3 Kevin Gatons, 37, Greensburg, PA 35:05 5:39
4 Carl Bialo, 41, Oil City, PA 35:25 5:42
5 Joe Worden, 42, Pittsburgh, PA 35:52 5:47
6 Don Slusser, 46, Monroeville, PA 35:54 5:47
7 Jeff Otten, 24, Monroeville, PA 35:55 5:47
8 Carl Hubel, 41, Pittsburgh, PA 36:07 5:49
9 1 Kevin Dowdell, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 36:47 5:55
10 1 S Mark Courtney, 42, Grove City, PA 36:55 5:57
11 2 Mark Studnicki, 41, Pittsburgh, PA 37:11 5:59
6:00 Pace
12 2 Jim Elsenheimer, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 37:29 6:02
13 1 Douglas Basinski, 27, Pittsburgh, PA 37:36 6:03
14 1 Robert Giesen, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 37:40 6:04
15 3 Steve Swantner, 44, Plum, PA 37:44 6:05
16 Tammy Slusser, 33*, Monroeville, PA 37:54 6:06
17 1 Stephen Fowler, 45, Level Green, PA 38:42 6:14
18 2 Mark Hunkele, 27, Penn Hills, PA 39:09 6:18
19 4 Jerry Corcoran, 42, Pittsburgh, PA 39:15 6:19
20 2 Michael Newman, 32, Pittsburgh, PA 39:19 6:20
21 5 Joel Fetterman, 41, Punxsutawney, PA 39:32 6:22
22 3 Joseph Molinaro, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 39:35 6:22
23 4 Alan Rosinger, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 39:39 6:23
24 1 Jim Rohm, 51, Pittsburgh, PA 39:46 6:24
25 2 Curt Grimm, 49, Industry, PA 40:06 6:27
26 5 David Whelan, 36, Gettysburg, PA 40:21 6:30
27 3 Adam Berger, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 40:23 6:30
28 1 Jerry Solomon, 56, Masontown, PA 40:26 6:31
29 6 David Potsubay, 38, Volant, PA 40:50 6:34
30 3 Mitch Radella, 32, Cranberry Twp, PA 40:55 6:35
31 6 Dennis Bierbower, 41, N Huntingdon, PA 41:02 6:36
32 7 John Shea, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 41:37 6:42
33 8 Steve Franze, 39, Sewickley, PA 41:47 6:44
34 4 Sam Strickland, 26, Pittsburgh, PA 41:48 6:44
35 7 Leslie Perry, 40, Edinburg, PA 41:59 6:46
36 1 Jeremy Bochert, 17, Punxsutawney, PA 42:05 6:47
37 8 Fred Jaroudi, 43, Plum Boro, PA 42:10 6:47
38 9 Mike Portogallo, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 42:28 6:50
39 3 Roger McGuire, 48, N Huntingdon, PA 42:40 6:52
40 Marcie Knapp, 35*, New Castle, PA 42:55 6:55
41 2 Bob Crawford, 51, Butler, PA 43:10 6:57
42 1 Ginny Ellwood, 40*, Irwin, PA 43:12 6:57
43 3 John Antinossi, 54, Ellwood City, PA 43:14 6:58
44 2 Sohrab Moeini, 17, N Huntingdon, PA 43:21 6:59
7:00 Pace
45 4 Larry Gallo, 48, Verona, PA 43:26 7:00
46 10 Scott Ferrari, 40, West View, PA 43:37 7:01
47 4 Ray Churilla, 32, Evans City, PA 43:51 7:04
48 3 Matthew Krznaric, 16, White Oak, PA 43:55 7:04
49 1 Cindy Grimm, 46*, Industry, PA 43:58 7:05
50 11 Bob Hardman, 44, East Liverpool, OH 44:05 7:06
51 1 Colleen Kurtzhalts, 34*, Murrysville, PA 44:26 7:09
52 9 Sam Bertenthal, 39, Mt Lebanon, PA 44:51 7:13
53 4 Robert Walker, 53, Pittsburgh, PA 45:11 7:16
54 2 Dick Monheim, 56, Edgewood, PA 45:15 7:17
55 3 Bob Heilman, 57, N Huntingdon, PA 45:23 7:18
56 1 Lou Lodovico, 74, Ellwood City, PA 45:26 7:19
57 12 Robert Condrac, 41, Monroeville, PA 45:52 7:23
58 13 Bob Capranica, 42, Turtle Creek, PA 45:55 7:24
59 5 Bill Plues, 53, Rillton, PA 45:58 7:24
60 14 Gregory Miller, 41, Pittsburgh, PA 46:02 7:25
61 6 Chuck Burtyk, 54, New Stanton, PA 46:09 7:26
62 5 Frank Hughes, 49, Bellevue, PA 46:12 7:26
63 5 Mack McSheehy, 33, Monroeville, PA 46:20 7:28
64 6 John Uleski, 46, Freeport, PA 46:26 7:29
65 7 James Beachem, 45, Pittsburgh, PA 46:32 7:30
66 1 Lisa Cimbala, 39*, N Huntingdon, PA 46:35 7:30
67 8 Alan Hill, 46, Monroeville, PA 46:37 7:30
68 9 Arthur Torok, 48, Duquesne, PA 46:46 7:32
69 2 Cynthia Lewis, 38*, Crafton, PA 46:48 7:32
70 5 Jeff Gerlach, 29, Pittsburgh, PA 46:58 7:34
71 10 Larry Barnes, 45, Pittsburgh, PA 47:13 7:36
72 6 Joe Cadle, 34, Crafton, PA 47:17 7:37
73 7 Andrew Kubicsek, 51, Pittsburgh, PA 47:26 7:38
74 2 Lynne Lescott, 34*, Crafton, PA 47:30 7:39
75 4 Eddie Weaver, 14, Pittsburgh, PA 47:33 7:39
76 10 Joseph Petrone, 39, Carnegie, PA 47:38 7:40
77 3 Kelly Hopper, 36*, Wexford, PA 47:49 7:42
78 11 Bill Shimp, 39, Coraopolis, PA 47:55 7:43
79 1 Lee Ann Beiber, 23*, Pittsburgh, PA 47:59 7:44
80 15 Ken Riley, 43, Indiana, PA 48:05 7:45
81 12 Rick List, 36, Monroeville, PA 48:08 7:45
82 8 Jim Kilburg, 51, Monroeville, PA 48:14 7:46
83 7 Lawrence Storch, 30, Monroeville, PA 48:24 7:48
84 9 Mark McColloch, 50, Forest Hills, PA 48:24 7:48
85 2 Diane Hrivnak, 24*, Murrysville, PA 48:26 7:48
86 16 Ken Reeves, 42, Freeport, PA 48:27 7:48
87 2 Jisook Simon, 42*, Weirton, WV 48:33 7:49
88 11 Ronald Mikolajczyk, 46, Forest Hills, PA 48:40 7:50
89 10 John O'Donnell, 50, Wilkinsburg, PA 48:55 7:53
90 11 Albert Depietro, 50, Ambridge, PA 48:57 7:53
91 13 Mark Malarik, 38, Bradenville, PA 49:05 7:54
92 8 George Mackey, 31, Verona, PA 49:23 7:57
8:00 Pace
93 14 Andy Trotter, 37, Calcutta, OH 49:39 8:00
94 5 Jesse Krznaric, 17, West Mifflin, PA 49:53 8:02
95 12 Lee Meigs, 51, Turtle Creek, PA 49:59 8:03
96 12 Dirk Kalp, 48, Mt Pleasant, PA 50:01 8:03
97 15 Mark Schnurer, 39, Carnegie, PA 50:20 8:06
98 13 Bill Zoth, 48, Delmont, PA 50:31 8:08
99 3 Diana Marongiu-Lutz, 32*, New Kensington, PA
50:38 8:09
100 17 William Cotton, 44, N Huntingdon, PA 50:39 8:09
101 14 Patrick Sinopoli, 45, Turtle Creek, PA 50:39 8:09
102 18 George Fischer, 40, Pittsburgh, PA 50:40 8:10
103 6 Vince Silvaggio, 15, McKeesport, PA 50:55 8:12
104 4 Kelly Dunn, 32*, Sarver, PA 51:02 8:13
105 13 Jim Caskey, 52, Pittsburgh, PA 51:20 8:16
106 15 Albert Fencik, 49, Jefferson Boro, PA 51:21 8:16
107 5 Pamela Goga, 32*, Mt Lebanon, PA 51:27 8:17
108 14 John Berda, 53, Turtle Creek, PA 51:33 8:18
109 9 Joe Ranallo, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 51:44 8:20
110 19 Jim Delane, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 51:44 8:20
111 20 Jim Higgins, 44, Pittsburgh, PA 51:58 8:22
112 15 Larry Roche, 50, Sewickley, PA 52:00 8:22
113 7 Josh Lowe, 14, Pittsburgh, PA 52:09 8:24
114 16 David Keller, 47, Turtle Creek, PA 52:09 8:24
115 8 Marc Krznaric, 14, White Oak, PA 52:12 8:24
116 17 Joseph Mascari, 45, Pittsburgh, PA 52:18 8:25
117 18 Dave Stokes, 45, Verona, PA 52:34 8:28
118 6 Marina Sararo, 32*, Monroeville, PA 52:51 8:31
119 16 Julian Asenjo, 37, Pittsburgh, PA 52:53 8:31
120 17 Greg Lewis, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 53:02 8:32
121 18 David Fleming, 35, Murrysville, PA 53:10 8:34
122 1 Debbie Watson, 28*, Monroeville, PA 53:19 8:35
123 2 Linda Funaro, 27*, Pittsburgh, PA 53:20 8:35
124 21 Joseph Cuccia, 42, Monroeville, PA 53:24 8:36
125 16 Richard Hrivnak, 52, Murrysville, PA 53:28 8:37
126 19 Thomas Drobycki, 49, Carnegie, PA 54:21 8:45
127 22 Ed Weaver, 43, Pittsburgh, PA 54:11 8:43
128 23 Ronald Carey, 42, Ford City, PA 55:11 8:53
129 24 Keith Brannan, 40, East Pittsburgh, PA 55:22 8:55
130 20 Cary Uhrin, 47, Greensburg, PA 55:44 8:58
9:00 Pace
131 21 Ken James, 48, Trafford, PA 56:26 9:05
132 2 Jim Walsh, 70, Butler, PA 57:02 9:11
133 17 Chuck Shearer, 53, Export, PA 57:43 9:18
134 4 Allan Bobko, 56, Monroeville, PA 57:46 9:18
135 3 Alba Sabio, 43*, Saugerties, NY 58:28 9:25
136 22 Mark Smeltzer, 47, Irwin, PA 59:19 9:33
10:00 Pace
137 10 Edward Bitler, 31, Plano, TX 1:04:00 10:18
138 5 Michael Joyce, 55, N Versailles, PA 1:07:19 10:50
139 18 Alfredo Sararo, 52, Monroeville, PA 1:07:42 10:54
"*" indicates females
8 finishers among Men 19 & Under
5 finishers among Men 25 - 29
10 finishers among Men 30 - 34
18 finishers among Men 35 - 39
24 finishers among Men 40 - 44
22 finishers among Men 45 - 49
18 finishers among Men 50 - 54
5 finishers among Men 55 - 59
2 finishers among Men 70 & Up
2 finishers among Women 20 - 24
2 finishers among Women 25 - 29
6 finishers among Women 30 - 34
3 finishers among Women 35 - 39
3 finishers among Women 40 - 44
1 finishers among Women 45 - 49
120 male finishers
19 female finishers
139 total finishers
Home Page *** 1998 Race Results