NEW YEARS EVE 5K
PITTSBURGH, PA
Dec. 31, 1997
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Barry Harwick, 42, Hanover, NH 16:13 5:14
2 David Hackworth, 29, Oakmont, PA 16:18 5:15
3 Paul Friedrich, 30, Bethel Park, PA 16:23 5:17
4 1 Dan Smith, 38, Pittsburgh, PA 16:23 5:17
5 1 Ryan Erdely, 26, Pittsburgh, PA 16:48 5:25
6 1 Tom Rogozinski, 30, Pittsburgh, PA 17:01 5:29
7 1 Carl Hubel, 41, Pittsburgh, PA 17:11 5:33
8 2 S Mark Courtney, 41, Grove City, PA 17:28 5:38
9 2 Douglas Basinski, 26, Pittsburgh, PA 17:40 5:42
10 2 Matt Colton, 30, Pittsburgh, PA 17:59 5:48
11 3 Curt Brown, 29, Ellwood City, PA 18:13 5:52
12 2 Jim Elsenheimer, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 18:16 5:53
13 3 Mitch Radella, 32, Cranberry Twp, PA 18:30 5:58
6:00 Pace
14 4 Jack Hartnell, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 18:35 6:00
15 5 Robert Giesen, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 18:41 6:01
16 3 Bill Dunn, 44, Charlotte, NC 18:46 6:03
17 4 Ron Romanoff, 41, Pittsburgh, PA 18:50 6:04
18 5 Dennis Bierbower, 41, Irwin, PA 19:26 6:16
19 1 Michael Kaye, 17, Pittsburgh, PA 19:33 6:18
20 6 Bob Baudoux, 44, Monroeville, PA 19:36 6:19
21 1 Jim Banks, 52, Scottdale, PA 19:59 6:26
22 2 Micahel Devito, 14, Bethel Park, PA 20:00 6:27
23 1 Robert Wichmann, 46, Pittsburgh, PA 20:11 6:31
24 7 Jim Brewer, 43, Coraopolis, PA 20:13 6:31
25 4 Mike Bitner, 20, Tarrs, PA 20:26 6:35
26 Marcie Knapp, 35*, New Castle, PA 20:34 6:38
27 Pamela Dunn, 35*, Charlotte, NC 20:44 6:41
28 3 Bob Arnold, 37, Pittsburgh, PA 20:53 6:44
29 4 Scott Ferrari, 39, West View, PA 20:55 6:45
30 2 John Uleski, 45, Freeport, PA 21:06 6:48
31 Mary Anne Rogers, 40*, Lafayette Hill, PA 21:08 6:49
32 2 Dev Lemster, 51, Pittsburgh, PA 21:18 6:52
33 5 Joe Seiler, 37, Pittsburgh, PA 21:32 6:57
34 TURKEY 21:34 6:57
35 3 Aaron Lee, 17, Carnegie, PA 21:37 6:58
36 4 Steve Klebacha, 18, Pittsburgh, PA 21:37 6:58
37 3 David McCandless, 49, Pittsburgh, PA 21:39 6:59
7:00 Pace
38 8 Skip Rogers, 43, Cranberry Twp, PA 21:44 7:01
39 6 Daniel Buysse, 39, Baden, PA 21:54 7:04
40 9 Wes Rogers, 41, Lafayette Hill, PA 22:01 7:06
41 7 Kyle Selcer, 39, Murrysville, PA 22:07 7:08
42 1 Liz Witowski, 16*, Enon Valley, PA 22:16 7:11
43 10 Tom Ferri, 42, Export, PA 22:19 7:12
44 1 Debbie Courtney, 34*, Grove City, PA 22:19 7:12
45 11 Francis Giampa, 40, Pittsburgh, PA 22:27 7:14
46 1 Kate Rollins, 36*, Sewickley, PA 22:32 7:16
47 4 Rich Emert, 47, New Brighton, PA 22:33 7:16
48 8 Robert Szymoniak, 35, Allison Park, PA 22:38 7:18
49 1 Leslie Smith Frank, 42*, Longmeadow, MA 22:46 7:20
50 1 Megan Kunkle, 20*, Pittsburgh, PA 22:46 7:20
51 9 Tom Gerstner, 35, Pittsburgh, PA 22:47 7:21
52 2 Karin Byers, 32*, Pittsburgh, PA 22:48 7:21
53 5 Jonathan Green, 24, Los Angeles, CA 22:49 7:21
54 6 Todd Green, 26, Pittsburgh, PA 22:49 7:21
55 10 Duane Hovanec, 37, Pittsburgh, PA 22:51 7:22
56 12 Rick Davanzati, 41, Butler, PA 22:57 7:24
57 13 Dan Vernon, 42, Butler, PA 22:57 7:24
58 14 Ken Reeves, 42, Freeport, PA 22:58 7:24
59 5 Dale Kennedy, 45, Delmont, PA 23:05 7:27
60 3 Renee Guerin, 34*, Oakmont, PA 23:07 7:27
61 2 Debra Witowski, 42*, Enon Valley, PA 23:09 7:28
62 15 Matthew Devito, 42, Bethel Park, PA 23:12 7:29
63 2 Julie Demarco, 19*, Monroeville, PA 23:20 7:31
64 3 Robert Ludwig, 50, Pittsburgh, PA 23:21 7:32
65 16 William Sparks, 41, Pittsburgh, PA 23:22 7:32
66 5 Dirk Kalp, 1, Mt Pleasant, PA 23:23 7:32
67 11 Mike Wickline, 39, Beaver Falls, PA 23:28 7:34
68 3 Kathy Kelly, 42*, Pittsburgh, PA 23:34 7:36
69 4 Richard Greene, 56, Wexford, PA 23:40 7:38
70 6 Dave Guerin, 47, Oakmont, PA 23:42 7:39
71 17 Mark Schoenfeld, 40, Butler, PA 23:47 7:40
72 7 David Joachim, 46, Boardman, OH 23:49 7:41
73 18 Bob Harwick, 41, Clymer, PA 23:55 7:43
74 12 David Phillips, 37, McDonald, PA 23:56 7:43
75 19 J T. Smith, 41, Cranberry Twp, PA 24:01 7:45
76 6 Josh Lowe, 14, Pittsburgh, PA 24:02 7:45
77 1 Karen Gerard, 45*, Webster City, IA 24:11 7:48
78 2 Barb Russman, 38*, McDonald, PA 24:11 7:48
79 13 Ed Heath, 36, Pittsburgh, PA 24:19 7:50
80 14 George Fischer, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 24:22 7:52
81 20 Terry Melis, 44, Butler, PA 24:38 7:57
82 21 Jim Delane, 42, Pittsburgh, PA 24:47 7:59
8:00 Pace
83 6 David Bruni, 33, Cranberry Twp, PA 24:50 8:01
84 3 Megan Patrick, 19*, Beaver Falls, PA 24:51 8:01
85 8 Jody Early, 46, Darlington, PA 24:52 8:01
86 3 Jodi Teslevich, 35*, White Oak, PA 24:56 8:02
87 5 Larry Hines, 50, West Sunbury, PA 25:05 8:05
88 6 Romeo Demarco, 50, Monroeville, PA 25:07 8:06
89 22 Gary Sutton, 42, Pittsburgh, PA 25:10 8:07
90 15 Terry Moore, 36, Cranberry Twp, PA 25:16 8:09
91 7 Sean Stewart, 29, Portersville, PA 25:18 8:10
92 4 Mary Zajac, 40*, E Liverpool, OH 25:19 8:10
93 1 John Harwick, 65, Clymer, PA 25:20 8:10
94 2 Joan Hines, 48*, West Sunbury, PA 25:33 8:14
95 2 Dick Conners, 68, Beaver Falls, PA 25:34 8:15
96 1 Marilyn McKinley, 50*, Pittsburgh, PA 25:36 8:15
97 9 Joe Podolak, 49, Monaca, PA 25:40 8:17
98 7 Norm McKinley, 51, Pittsburgh, PA 25:43 8:18
99 7 Matthew Sheridan, 18, Pittsburgh, PA 25:43 8:18
100 23 Harry Kaye, 44, Pittsburgh, PA 25:46 8:18
101 8 Patrick Sheridan, 16, Pittsburgh, PA 25:46 8:19
102 10 Tom Prager, 46, Kittanning, PA 25:47 8:19
103 4 Lisa Arnold, 32*, Pittsburgh, PA 25:48 8:19
104 24 John Malicky, 41, Pittsburgh, PA 25:56 8:22
105 11 Bob Kobet, 47, Butler, PA 26:02 8:24
106 8 George Hymas, 54, Cooperstown, NY 26:03 8:24
107 3 Bob Rock, 60, Pittsburgh, PA 26:05 8:25
108 5 Martha Braun, 43*, Pittsburgh, PA 26:05 8:25
109 16 Roger Whisler, 37, Butler, PA 26:15 8:28
110 12 Jeff McCollum, 48, Canonsburg, PA 26:16 8:28
111 13 Thomas Ekas, 45, Lyndora, PA 26:17 8:29
112 9 Kyle Joachim, 17, Boardman, OH 26:23 8:30
113 3 Linda Wichman, 48*, Pittsburgh, PA 26:24 8:31
114 2 Judy Greene, 56*, Wexford, PA 26:27 8:32
115 14 Steve Removcik, 45, W Newton, PA 26:32 8:33
116 9 David Orenstein, 52, Pittsburgh, PA 26:55 8:41
117 7 Thane Ngo, 32, Pittsburgh, PA 26:56 8:41
118 25 Tom Knapp, 43, Oak Park, IL 27:03 8:43
119 26 Michael Degrothy, 40, Cranberry Twp, PA 27:04 8:44
120 17 D J. Mozeik, 39, W Mifflin, PA 27:08 8:45
121 10 Robert Kunkle, 50, Pittsburgh, PA 27:12 8:46
122 TURKEY 27:21 8:49
123 11 George Sowa, 51, Pittsburgh, PA 27:29 8:52
124 18 Lew Regini, 39, Gibsonia, PA 27:30 8:52
125 4 Jenny Evans, 12*, Greensburg, PA 27:35 8:54
126 15 Dale King, 49, McDonald, PA 27:38 8:55
127 6 Susan Karas, 42*, Murrysville, PA 27:39 8:55
128 16 Robert Banks, 47, Baden, PA 27:42 8:56
129 17 Kenneth Lee, 45, Carnegie, PA 27:44 8:57
130 7 Shirley Vernon, 42*, Butler, PA 27:48 8:58
9:00 Pace
131 10 Chris Wright, 11, Oakmont, PA 27:55 9:00
132 27 Dave Sharick, 42, Allison Park, PA 28:00 9:02
133 5 Ana Ngo, 31*, Pittsburgh, PA 28:06 9:04
134 4 Paula McKinley, 35*, Pittsburgh, PA 28:16 9:07
135 12 David Lyle, 50, Pittsburgh, PA 28:17 9:07
136 13 Jon Zeigler, 51, Glenshaw, PA 28:18 9:08
137 8 Mimi Davanzati, 40*, Butler, PA 28:26 9:10
138 3 Susen Orenstein, 50*, Pittsburgh, PA 28:35 9:13
139 28 Daniel Stubenbort, 41, Pittsburgh, PA 28:49 9:18
140 9 Audrey Guskey, 42*, Bridgeville, PA 28:52 9:19
141 19 Jon Stipanovich, 36, Monroeville, PA 28:52 9:19
142 5 Dianne Liput, 38*, N Versailles, PA 28:53 9:19
143 18 Robert Howe, 45, Irwin, PA 28:58 9:20
144 4 Judy Kaufman, 50*, Pittsburgh, PA 29:26 9:30
145 29 Jordan Garber, 43, Sewickley, PA 29:44 9:35
146 6 Ginny Wright, 38*, Oakmont, PA 29:47 9:36
147 14 John Banks, 51, Freedom, PA 29:47 9:36
148 15 Howard Boltz, 51, Butler, PA 29:48 9:36
149 Charles Werme, Coraopolis, PA 29:48 9:37
150 19 Bob Suski, 45, Pittsburgh, PA 29:49 9:37
151 20 Ed Traversari, 45, Allison Park, PA 29:49 9:37
152 21 Jim Kihm, 49, Allison Park, PA 30:06 9:42
153 16 Michael Joyce, 54, N Versailles, PA 30:07 9:43
154 7 Jenny Fischer, 37*, Baden, PA 30:09 9:43
155 22 Rich Warhold, 47, Pittsburgh, PA 30:23 9:48
156 5 Jan Kepple, 51*, Pittsburgh, PA 30:28 9:50
157 10 Kathy Sharick, 42*, Allison Park, PA 30:35 9:52
158 30 Robert Freund, 42, Pittsburgh, PA 30:41 9:54
159 11 Philene Revitsky, 40*, Pittsburgh, PA 30:44 9:55
160 17 Thomas Sheridan, 55, Pittsburgh, PA 30:47 9:56
161 31 Richard Baudoux, 40, N Irwin, PA 30:49 9:56
10:00 Pace
162 23 Tim Lyle, 49, Cranberry Twp, PA 31:20 10:06
163 8 Cheryl Popatak, 38*, Pittsburgh, PA 31:35 10:11
164 11 Brett Freund, 14, Pittsburgh, PA 31:36 10:11
165 24 Paul Kopko, 46, McKees Rocks, PA 31:39 10:12
166 20 Bob Dougher, 38, Bethel Park, PA 31:43 10:14
167 32 Jeffrey Kszastowski, 44, Bethel Park, PA 31:43 10:14
168 18 Barrett Ziglar, 50, Library, PA 32:09 10:22
169 TURKEY 32:26 10:28
170 6 Kerry Krueger, 34*, McDonald, PA 32:26 10:28
171 19 Mike Walton, 57, E Liverpool, OH 32:39 10:32
172 1 Arthur Joachim, 72, Canfield, OH 32:55 10:37
173 4 Susan Smith, 48*, Beaver, PA 33:05 10:40
174 20 Dave Patrick, 53, Beaver Falls, PA 33:05 10:40
175 9 Susan Branscum, 36*, Cranberry Twp, PA 33:10 10:42
176 6 Dana Green, 53*, Pittsburgh, PA 33:33 10:49
177 21 Dick Green, 55, Pittsburgh, PA 33:34 10:49
178 7 Judith Stanfield, 56*, Pittsburgh, PA 33:49 10:54
11:00 Pace
179 12 Cindy Waltemire, 40*, Cranberry Twp, PA 34:45 11:12
180 8 Maureen Polidori, 50*, McMurray, PA 34:59 11:17
181 25 Jim Liddle, 49, Pittsburgh, PA 35:11 11:21
182 13 Betty Liddle, 42*, Pittsburgh, PA 35:12 11:21
183 5 Judy Lyle, 47*, Cranberry Twp, PA 35:16 11:23
184 2 Lisa Gramm, 26*, Canonsburg, PA 35:28 11:26
185 10 Tammy Benzo, 37*, Weirton, WV 35:31 11:27
186 26 Rick Sparks, 47, Greensburg, PA 35:32 11:28
187 14 Sharon Coulter, 44*, Jeannette, PA 35:32 11:28
188 15 Robyn Smith, 44*, Pittsburgh, PA 36:02 11:37
189 21 Mike Smith, 39, New Brighton, PA 36:26 11:45
190 33 Ron Kimmich, 40, Wexford, PA 36:26 11:45
14:00 Pace
191 5 Blair Anderson, 8*, Oakmont, PA 43:23 14:00
192 16 Dixie Anderson, 44*, Oakmont, PA 43:24 14:00
193 34 Sam Anderson, 42, Oakmont, PA 43:25 14:00
194 22 Barry Mang, 38, Bethel Park, PA 44:26 14:20
15:00 Pace
195 6 Laura Freund, 10*, Pittsburgh, PA 48:21 15:36
196 17 Carla Freund, 42*, Pittsburgh, PA 48:47 15:44
197 35 Gary Branscum, 42, Cranberry Twp, PA 48:48 15:44
"*" indicates females
11 finishers among Men 19 & Under
7 finishers among Men 20 - 29
7 finishers among Men 30 - 34
22 finishers among Men 35 - 39
35 finishers among Men 40 - 44
26 finishers among Men 45 - 49
21 finishers among Men 50 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
6 finishers among Women 19 & Under
2 finishers among Women 20 - 29
6 finishers among Women 30 - 34
10 finishers among Women 35 - 39
17 finishers among Women 40 - 44
5 finishers among Women 45 - 49
8 finishers among Women 50 - 59
137 male finishers
57 female finishers
194 total finishers
Home Page *** 1997
Race Results