SLIMY PEBBLE 5K
SLIPPERY ROCK UNIVERSITY
July 31, 1997
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Tim Sabella, 19, Grand Valley, PA 17:07 5:31
2 Brian Quinn, 19, Pittsburgh, PA 17:17 5:34
3 Seth Jenny, 18, Grove City, PA 17:21 5:36
4 1 Andy Schwelkert, 16, Baden, PA 17:28 5:38
5 S Mark Courtney, 41, Grove City, PA 17:38 5:41
6 2 Matt Barnes, 19, McMurray, PA 17:54 5:46
7 3 Michael Chauvet, 17, Canonsburg, PA 17:56 5:47
8 4 Kyle Black, 18, Grove City, PA 18:05 5:50
9 1 Larry Quinn, 15, Pittsburgh, PA 18:06 5:50
10 5 Todd Schrag, 16, Highlands - Boys 18:08 5:51
11 6 Nate Andrulonis, 18, Pittsburgh, PA 18:17 5:54
12 1 Tom Abbott, 42, Natrona Heights, PA 18:25 5:56
13 1 Jack Hartnell, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 18:29 5:58
14 1 Steve Lampo, 25, Emsworth, PA 18:29 5:58
15 2 Dave Ericson, 31, Gibsonia, PA 18:30 5:58
16 2 J J. Longacre, 15, Fryburg, PA 18:33 5:59
6:00 Pace
17 7 Andy Chiapusio, 17, New Castle, PA 18:35 6:00
18 1 Michael Monstwil, 35, New Castle, PA 18:36 6:00
19 3 Matthew Puleio, 15, Meadville, PA 18:41 6:01
20 2 Steve Gilliland, 37, Mercer, PA 18:56 6:06
21 Joan Mount, 32*, Mercer, PA 18:59 6:07
22 3 Mitch Radella, 32, Cranberry Twp, PA 19:13 6:12
23 8 Kevin Black, 19, Fombell, PA 19:14 6:12
24 3 Rod Donghia, 37, Linesville, PA 19:15 6:12
25 9 Andy Moose, 17, New Wilmington, PA 19:15 6:13
26 10 Brian Fullgraf, 18, Canonsburg, PA 19:26 6:16
27 1 Curt Grimm, 48, Industry, PA 19:28 6:17
28 4 David Potsubay, 37, Volant, PA 19:34 6:18
29 11 Ryan Walsh, 18, Ellwood City, PA 19:35 6:19
30 12 Matt Homa, 16, Highlands - Boys 19:36 6:19
31 13 Chris Velasco, 19, West Sunbury, PA 19:36 6:19
32 14 Chaz Kutan, 17, Butler, PA 19:37 6:20
33 5 Michael Stapleton, 38, Grove City, PA 19:41 6:21
34 15 Kevin Ritzert, 16, Ellwood City, PA 19:43 6:21
35 4 Clint Kotuby, 15, Ellwood City, PA 19:45 6:22
36 5 Justin Sherman, 15, Grove City, PA 19:53 6:25
37 6 Joe Vitullo, 14, Ellwood City, PA 19:54 6:25
38 16 Josh McLaughlin, 19, Brookville, PA 19:57 6:26
39 2 Dan Sanko, 46, Butler, PA 19:59 6:27
40 2 Jeremy Laynor, 21, Slippery Rock, PA 20:01 6:27
41 Charlotte Kelly, 19*, Butler, PA 20:09 6:30
42 Mary Beth Acker, 18*, New Castle, PA 20:10 6:30
43 17 Nathan Krieger, 17, Bridgeville, PA 20:10 6:30
44 7 Brian Godsen, 13, Fombell, PA 20:11 6:31
45 18 Justin Zennder, 16, Unattached 20:15 6:32
46 8 Jeremy Simons, 15, New Castle, PA 20:15 6:32
47 19 Ken Bissell, 16, Highlands - Boys 20:24 6:35
48 2 Michael Swain, 42, Emsworth, PA 20:31 6:37
49 9 Robert Kameen, 15, Butler, PA 20:35 6:38
50 3 Richard Stepney, 47, Apollo, PA 20:37 6:39
51 6 Greg Gallagher, 38, Pittsburgh, PA 20:40 6:40
52 10 Jon Wislie, 12, Highlands - Boys 20:41 6:40
53 1 Marcie Knapp, 34*, New Castle, PA 20:46 6:42
54 11 Christopher Nocera, 12, Ellwood City, PA 20:50 6:43
55 20 Mitchell Berends, 18, Forestville, PA 20:55 6:45
56 Cindy Grimm, 45*, Industry, PA 20:56 6:45
57 21 Jay Wiley, 17, Ellwood City, PA 20:56 6:45
58 7 Michael Fetterolf, 39, Franklin, PA 20:57 6:45
59 22 Zach Simons, 17, New Castle, PA 21:03 6:47
60 3 Alan Saginak, 44, Pocatello, ID 21:12 6:50
61 1 David Hayden, 54, Pittsburgh, PA 21:13 6:50
62 12 Chris Gallagher, 12, Valencia, PA 21:16 6:52
63 4 Roger Thompson, 44, Boardman, OH 21:19 6:52
64 23 Steve Guyton, 18, Canonsburg, PA 21:23 6:54
65 13 Sean Gallegher, 15, Unattached 21:26 6:55
66 14 Clint Altman, 15, Unattached 21:26 6:55
67 15 Jesse Waldorf, 14, Mercer, PA 21:28 6:55
68 1 Ali De Witt, 24*, Kenosha, WI 21:30 6:56
69 5 Patrick McShea, 42, New Kensington, PA 21:30 6:56
7:00 Pace
70 16 Chris Sunderlin, 15, Unattached 22:00 7:06
71 6 Chuck Moose, 43, New Wilmington, PA 22:05 7:07
72 7 Jack Harding, 44, Zelienople, PA 22:07 7:08
73 17 C R. Clark, 14, Transfer,PA 22:10 7:09
74 1 Lindsay Sample, 15*, Unattached 22:26 7:14
75 1 Vicky Krol, 16*, New Castle, PA 22:27 7:14
76 8 Richard Zarone, 38, New Castle, PA 22:29 7:15
77 2 Debbie Courtney, 34*, Grove City, PA 22:29 7:15
78 18 Anthony Resnick, 14, Butler, PA 22:35 7:17
79 2 Patricia Clark, 16*, Unattached 22:36 7:17
80 9 John Monnin, 35, Sharon, PA 22:37 7:17
81 4 Sam Tallarico, 30, Butler, PA 22:39 7:18
82 4 George Vega, 48, Youngstown, OH 22:46 7:20
83 24 Chris Popardich, 16, Unattached 22:50 7:22
84 2 Hillary Lynch, 14*, Cranberry Girls 22:52 7:23
85 3 Liz Witowsky, 16*, Enon Valley, PA 22:56 7:24
86 2 Carrie Kotuby, 20*, Ellwood City, PA 22:58 7:24
87 5 Lewis Zellmann, 33, Aliquippa, PA 23:03 7:26
88 25 Ken Keck, 17, Unattached 23:04 7:26
89 19 Lyn Widenhofer, 12, Highlands - Boys 23:07 7:27
90 3 Nicole Kerle, 14*, Brookville, PA 23:13 7:29
91 10 Alan Hough, 35, Grove City, PA 23:16 7:30
92 4 Andrea Sanko, 15*, Butler, PA 23:19 7:31
93 8 Larry Cimperman, 42, Valencia, PA 23:20 7:31
94 3 Renea Gaus, 27*, Fombell, PA 23:25 7:33
95 26 Jason Marianna, 16, Highlands - Boys 23:46 7:40
96 1 Debra Witowski, 42*, Enon Valley, PA 23:52 7:42
97 4 Loren Sloan, 16*, Highlands - Girls 23:56 7:43
98 5 Zandi Marinzel, 15*, Unattached 24:04 7:46
99 9 Francis Sherwood, 42, Sharon, PA 24:08 7:47
100 3 Eric Smargiasso, 20, Sharpsville, PA 24:14 7:49
101 27 Ben Wright, 16, New Castle, PA 24:19 7:51
102 6 Lisa Kelly, 15*, Ellwood City, PA 24:21 7:51
103 1 Ginny Chiappini, 48*, Butler, PA 24:25 7:52
104 5 Larry Hines, 49, West Sunbury, PA 24:38 7:57
105 11 Robert Edwards, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 24:39 7:57
106 5 Sarah Wilks, 19*, Franklin, PA 24:44 7:58
107 6 Rona Proudfoot, 18*, Pulaski, PA 24:44 7:59
108 7 Erin Schattauer, 16*, Seneca, PA 24:45 7:59
8:00 Pace
109 7 Jennifer Kovach, 15*, Cranberry Twp, PA 24:52 8:01
110 8 Fawn Guiher, 14*, Butler, PA 24:53 8:01
111 9 Alicia Wiley, 15*, Ellwood City, PA 25:13 8:08
112 10 Renee Gilson, 15*, Unattached 25:21 8:10
113 10 James Resnick, 43, Butler, PA 25:21 8:11
114 11 Katie Acker, 13*, New Castle, PA 25:26 8:12
115 6 Vic Horvath, 47, Beaver Falls, PA 25:29 8:13
116 12 Leah Weber, 14*, Unattached 25:36 8:15
117 1 Deborah Currie, 39*, New Castle, PA 25:36 8:15
118 11 Davis Acker, 44, New Castle, PA 25:40 8:17
119 TURKEY 25:42 8:17
120 2 Patti Godsen, 42*, Fombell, PA 25:42 8:17
121 4 Dwayne Bahr, 29, Hermitage, PA 26:04 8:24
122 2 Dennis Lindenberg, 53, Seneca, PA 26:18 8:29
123 2 Barbara Fetterolf, 38*, Franklin, PA 26:23 8:31
124 13 Jill Pakulski, 12*, Highlands - Girls 26:43 8:37
125 14 Melissa Fogel, 13*, New Kensington, PA 26:57 8:42
126 15 Amber Covert, 14*, Grove City, PA 27:03 8:43
127 16 Kelly Bartolomeo, 15*, Ellwood City, PA 27:15 8:47
128 8 Dawn Weleski, 16*, Highlands - Girls 27:24 8:50
129 1 Bruce Barnes, 62, Butler, PA 27:26 8:51
130 17 Kristin Pagano, 14*, Unattached 27:40 8:55
131 9 Megan Crowther, 18*, Cranberry Girls 27:40 8:55
132 28 Anthony Magnone, 16, Unattached 27:41 8:56
133 18 Sasha Dombeck, 15*, Mohawk Girls 27:42 8:56
134 19 Diane Mitchell, 15*, Mohawk Girls 27:43 8:56
135 10 Brandi Gardner, 17*, Cranberry Girls 27:45 8:57
136 29 Rocky Ferreira, 16, Unattached 27:45 8:57
137 30 Jason Currie, 17, Unattached 27:46 8:57
9:00 Pace
138 11 Abby Thornbury, 16*, West Sunbury, PA 28:02 9:02
139 20 Jenna Proudfoot, 12*, Pulaski, PA 29:52 9:38
140 12 Jill Brosius, 17*, Seneca, PA 29:55 9:39
141 13 Laura Paich, 17*, Cranberry, PA 29:55 9:39
142 3 Elizabeth Dickey, 35*, Slippery Rock, PA 30:01 9:41
10:00 Pace
143 2 Wanda Horvath, 46*, Beaver Falls, PA 31:19 10:06
11:00 Pace
144 2 Rev Arthur Joachim, 71, Canfield, OH 34:26 11:06
145 20 Frances Crespi, 14, Unattached 34:47 11:13
146 12 Terry Pytlarz, 43, Erie, PA 36:11 11:40
12:00 Pace
147 7 Chester Morgan, 48, Pittsburgh, PA 37:41 12:09
13:00 Pace
148 21 Sarah Whitling, 13*, Mohawk Girls 41:21 13:20
14:00 Pace
149 3 Lisa Miller, 32*, Slippery Rock, PA 43:30 14:02
16:00 Pace
150 1 Dana Currie, 10*, New Castle, PA 50:00 16:08
151 2 Caitlin Lombardo, 8*, New Castle, PA 50:00 16:08
"*" indicates females
20 finishers among Men 12 - 15
30 finishers among Men 16 - 19
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
5 finishers among Men 30 - 34
11 finishers among Men 35 - 39
12 finishers among Men 40 - 44
7 finishers among Men 45 - 49
2 finishers among Men 50 - 59
2 finishers among Men 60 & Up
2 finishers among Women 11 & Under
21 finishers among Women 12 - 15
13 finishers among Women 16 - 19
3 finishers among Women 20 - 29
3 finishers among Women 30 - 34
3 finishers among Women 35 - 39
2 finishers among Women 40 - 44
2 finishers among Women 45 - 49
97 male finishers
53 female finishers
150 total finishers
Home Page *** 1997 Race Results