VOLANT 5K
Apr. 27, 1997
5K Results
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Kevin Gorby, 28, Youngstown, OH 16:43 5:23
2 1 S Mark Courtney, 41, Grove City, PA 17:29 5:38
6:00 Pace
3 2 Steve Burbick, 40, Columbiana, OH 19:00 6:08
4 1 Christopher Boehm, 17, New Kensington, PA 19:22 6:15
5 Joan Mount, 32*, Mercer, PA 19:38 6:20
6 1 Thomas Macri, 37, Edinburg, PA 19:50 6:24
7 3 Curt Grimm, 48, Industry, PA 19:52 6:24
8 2 Gary Puleio, 19, Meadville, PA 20:17 6:32
9 3 Jason Sittler, 19, Allison Park, PA 20:31 6:37
10 1 Cindy Grimm, 45*, Industry, PA 20:37 6:39
11 4 Bob Patrick, 15, Youngstown, OH 21:16 6:51
12 4 Floyd Shirey, 45, New Castle, PA 21:26 6:55
13 5 Steve Fedor, 47, Clune, PA 21:26 6:55
14 6 Robert Kibler, 46, Poland, OH 21:31 6:56
7:00 Pace
15 1 Lou Alaksin, 56, Darlington, PA 22:00 7:06
16 1 Erin Tomeo, 14*, Volant, PA 22:05 7:07
17 7 Roger Thompson, 44, Boardman, OH 22:10 7:09
18 8 David Standley, 42, Farmdale, OH 22:16 7:11
19 5 Craig Hartle, 16, Hilliards, PA 22:33 7:16
20 9 Max Creasy, 44, Mercer, PA 22:34 7:17
21 1 Michael Kline, 27, Butler, PA 22:36 7:17
22 2 Michael Weaver, 32, Sharon, PA 22:45 7:20
23 1 Debbie Prenatt, 34*, Grove City, PA 22:49 7:21
24 3 Dan Vogler, 37, New Castle, PA 22:51 7:22
25 4 Paul Cerbus, 37, Beaver, PA 22:52 7:22
26 5 Scott Ferrari, 39, Pittsburgh, PA 22:58 7:24
27 2 Lynne Haynes, 33*, Hermitage, PA 23:15 7:30
28 6 Philip Moore, 38, Kittanning, PA 23:26 7:33
29 1 Kathy Shoaf, 50*, New Castle, PA 23:46 7:40
30 10 Mark Eschenfelder, 41, Beaver, PA 23:59 7:44
31 11 Vic Horvath, 47, Beaver Falls, PA 24:12 7:48
32 2 David Masterson, 26, Franklin, PA 24:18 7:50
33 2 Debra Witowski, 41*, Enon Valley, PA 24:19 7:50
34 12 J Gary Sutton, 41, Pittsburgh, PA 24:34 7:55
8:00 Pace
35 7 Allen Yard, 30, Franklin, PA 25:29 8:13
36 8 Ted Isoldi, 36, Mercer, PA 25:33 8:14
37 1 Paul Reitz, 68, Cochranton, PA 25:45 8:18
38 2 Fawn Rae Guimer, 14*, Butler, PA 25:50 8:20
39 9 John Breese, 39, Mercer, PA 25:51 8:20
40 2 Joseph Smith, 58, Monaca, PA 26:00 8:23
41 10 Andrew Pavlovic, 36, Ellwood City, PA 26:31 8:33
42 3 Ginny Chiappini, 48*, Butler, PA 26:34 8:34
43 1 David Boehm, 13, New Kensington, PA 26:41 8:36
44 13 Ron Hartle, 40, Hilliards, PA 26:42 8:37
45 14 Don Hyde, 44, Warren, OH 26:49 8:39
46 4 Karen Liptak, 47*, Campbell, OH 26:56 8:41
47 15 Chip Higgins, 42, Linesville, PA 26:57 8:41
48 3 Lawrence Loutzenhiser, 53, Greenville, PA 27:04 8:44
49 3 Amy Blodgett, 34*, Kittanning, PA 27:09 8:45
50 3 Amanda Macri, 12*, New Castle, PA 27:16 8:48
51 11 Tom Clarke, 33, Mercer, PA 27:37 8:54
52 4 Jennifer Dess, 12*, New Castle, PA 27:50 8:58
9:00 Pace
53 1 Kristen Lynn, 29*, Kittanning, PA 28:54 9:19
54 5 Wanda Horvath, 46*, Beaver Falls, PA 29:22 9:28
55 12 A R. Marcinek, 35, Canfield, OH 29:47 9:36
56 16 Paul Kopko, 45, McKees Rocks, PA 30:25 9:49
10:00 Pace
57 4 Richard Beany, 55, Youngstown, OH 31:47 10:15
58 4 Roberta Marcinek, 33*, Canfield, OH 31:50 10:16
59 2 David Haynes, 11, Hermitage, PA 32:14 10:24
60 2 William Park, 65, New Castle, PA 32:32 10:29
61 3 Rev Arthur Joachim, 71, Canfield, OH 32:34 10:30
62 5 William Richardson, 58, Hubbard, OH 33:30 10:48
11:00 Pace
63 6 Dianne Emminger, 48*, Ford City, PA 34:32 11:08
64 7 Colleen Ryan, 44*, Butler, PA 34:39 11:11
65 4 Eugene Mallen, 61, Youngstown, OH 35:13 11:22
66 2 Brenda Kamerer, 24*, Chicora, PA 35:51 11:34
12:00 Pace
67 8 Donna Laver, 46*, Greenville, PA 39:26 12:43
14:00 Pace
68 9 Sandy Willy, 47*, Aliquippa, PA 43:30 14:02
"*" indicates females
2 finishers among Men 14 & Under
5 finishers among Men 15 - 19
2 finishers among Men 20 - 29
12 finishers among Men 30 - 39
16 finishers among Men 40 - 49
5 finishers among Men 50 - 59
4 finishers among Men 60 & Up
4 finishers among Women 14 & Under
2 finishers among Women 20 - 29
4 finishers among Women 30 - 39
9 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 & Up
47 male finishers
21 female finishers
68 total finishers
VOLANT HALF MILE KIDS RACE
Apr. 27, 1997
PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Adam Lawyer, 10, Mercer, PA 2:38 5:16
2 Seth Creasy, 8, Mercer, PA 2:44 5:28
3 Mike Woods, 10, Transfer, PA 2:57 5:54
6:00 Pace
4 Brent Isoldi, 10, Mercer, PA 3:00 6:00
5 Wes Hall, 10, Mercer, PA 3:05 6:10
6 Will Breese, 11, Mercer, PA 3:05 6:10
7 Jacob Walker, 9, Ellwood City, PA 3:08 6:16
8 Kristi Allen, 10*, New Wilmington, PA 3:09 6:18
9 Ethan Isoldi, 7, Mercer, PA 3:10 6:20
10 Emily Hosack, 8*, Mercer, PA 3:11 6:22
11 Brett Moore, 8, Kittanning, PA 3:24 6:48
12 Tim Patrick, 10, Boardman, OH 3:26 6:52
13 Ryan Zippie, 7, Hermitage, PA 3:27 6:54
14 Thomas Macri, 6, Edinburg, PA 3:29 6:58
15 TURKEY 3:34 7:08
7:00 Pace
16 Alexander Hosack, 10, Mercer, PA 3:36 7:12
17 Sean Zippie, 5, Hermitage, PA 3:37 7:14
18 Grace Hall, 7*, Mercer, PA 3:39 7:18
19 David Livenspire, 10, Mercer, PA 3:41 7:22
20 Jonathan Vogler, 8, New Castle, PA 3:42 7:24
21 Emilie Humes, 10*, Mercer, PA 3:47 7:34
22 Andrew Hosack, 6, Mercer, PA 3:48 7:36
23 Andrew Ryan, 9, Butler, PA 3:49 7:38
24 Bethany Walker, 6*, Ellwood City, PA 3:50 7:40
8:00 Pace
25 Emily Breese, 7*, Mercer, PA 4:01 8:02
26 Mary Kate Breese, 5*, Mercer, PA 4:08 8:16
27 Evan Blodgett, 7, Kittanning, PA 4:10 8:20
28 Claire Creasy, 5*, Mercer, PA 4:12 8:24
29 Jillian Blodgett, 4*, Kittanning, PA 4:16 8:32
30 Brian Moore, 5, Kittanning, PA 4:18 8:36
9:00 Pace
31 Brooke Bartolomeo, 6*, Ellwood City, PA 4:41 9:22
32 Alexandra Plonka, 5*, New Castle, PA 4:43 9:26
33 Tyler Shoaf, 5, New Castle, PA 4:45 9:30
34 Lyndsey Vogler, 6*, New Castle, PA 4:51 9:42
10:00 Pace
35 Emily Donnelly, 8*, Volant, PA 5:01 10:02
36 Julia Hosack, 4*, Mercer, PA 5:23 10:46
11:00 Pace
37 Ryan Weaver, 3, Sharon, PA 5:51 11:42
14:00 Pace
38 Corinne Blodgett, 2*, Kittanning, PA 7:08 14:16
16:00 Pace
39 Louie Marcinek, 2, Canfield, OH 8:26 16:52
40 TURKEY 8:35 17:10
"*" indicates females
23 finishers among Men 14 & Under
15 finishers among Women 14 & Under
23 male finishers
15 female finishers
38 total finishers
Home Page *** 1997 Race Results