YOUNGSTOWN ROAD RUNNERS
HALF MARATHON DISTANCE CLASSIC
Millcreek Park Youngstown, OH
Mar. 9, 1997
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 Donn Craig, 23, Canfield, OH 1:09:54 5:20
2 Damon Blackford, 31, Akron, OH 1:12:29 5:32
3 Dan Putka, 23, Athens, OH 1:15:28 5:46
4 Tom Rogozinski, 29, Pittsburgh, PA 1:18:21 5:59
6:00 Pace
5 S Mark Courtney, 41, Grove City, PA 1:18:44 6:01
6 1 Jim Fedor, 35, Niles, OH 1:19:10 6:03
7 1 Brock Scott, 20, Youngstown, OH 1:19:52 6:06
8 1 George Axiotis, 31, Warren, OH 1:20:51 6:10
9 Jim Wilhelm, 41, Canton, OH 1:21:30 6:13
10 2 Tom Cline, 37, Hartville, OH 1:22:04 6:16
11 1 Todd Guenther, 27, Cleveland Hts, OH 1:22:17 6:17
12 Joe Sliman, 42, Youngstown, OH 1:22:25 6:17
13 3 Timothy Clement, 36, Solon, OH 1:24:06 6:25
14 4 Dave Adams, 38, Salem, OH 1:24:35 6:27
15 1 Zach Gingerich, 17, Burton, OH 1:24:46 6:28
16 2 Michael Martin, 30, Marselles, IL 1:24:58 6:29
17 5 Jeffrey Ziol, 35, Munroe Falls, OH 1:25:21 6:31
18 Robie Black, 43, Akron, OH 1:25:29 6:31
19 1 Ernie Richmann, 47, Painesville, OH 1:25:46 6:33
20 6 Mark Kolich, 38, Beaver Falls, PA 1:26:06 6:34
21 2 Paul Dunleavy, 29, Youngstown, OH 1:26:48 6:37
22 1 Jay Cohen, 43, Hermitage, PA 1:26:55 6:38
23 7 Mick Albanese, 39, Akron, OH 1:27:03 6:39
24 3 Mitch Radella, 31, Cranberry Twp, PA 1:27:07 6:39
25 4 Bradley Toman, 32, Sagamore Hills, PA 1:27:13 6:39
26 2 Andy Petro, 43, Parma, OH 1:27:24 6:40
27 2 Ali Husain, 21, Canfield, OH 1:27:51 6:42
28 2 Jeri Hull, 18, Canfield, OH 1:27:51 6:42
29 3 John Beitzel, 24, Canfield, OH 1:28:09 6:44
30 8 David Potsubay, 37, Volant, PA 1:28:16 6:44
31 3 Matthew Harrelson, 26, Stow, OH 1:28:17 6:44
32 2 Lenny Richter, 48, Willowick, OH 1:28:20 6:45
33 1 Joe Donahue, 50, Butler, PA 1:28:42 6:46
34 2 Bob Crawford, 50, Butler, PA 1:28:47 6:47
35 9 Rick Webb, 37, Mentor, OH 1:28:55 6:47
36 3 John Plough, 49, Ravenna, OH 1:28:57 6:47
37 3 Brad Smith, 43, Leetonia, OH 1:29:07 6:48
38 4 Russ Minich, 47, Mineral Ridge, OH 1:29:22 6:49
39 3 Tim Tatarka, 16, Youngstown, OH 1:29:47 6:51
40 4 John Chappell, 42, Wadsworth, OH 1:30:02 6:52
41 10 Kerry Beck, 37, Hubbard, OH 1:30:43 6:55
42 5 Bruce Chapman, 40, Warren, OH 1:30:51 6:56
43 6 Jim Henderson, 43, Columbiana, OH 1:30:56 6:56
44 4 Justin Kempe, 16, Canfield, OH 1:31:00 6:57
45 7 Warren Elzy, 43, Bedford, OH 1:31:04 6:57
46 5 David Haring, 48, Kersey, PA 1:31:08 6:57
47 6 Curt Grimm, 48, Industry, PA 1:31:21 6:58
48 11 Leslie Perry, 39, Edinburg, PA 1:31:28 6:59
7:00 Pace
49 Cindy Grimm, 45*, Industry, PA 1:32:03 7:02
50 12 Steven Sibenik, 39, McKees Rocks, PA 1:32:08 7:02
51 7 Dan Peters, 47, Independence, OH 1:32:57 7:06
52 13 Bob McCubbin, 37, Westminster, MD 1:33:00 7:06
53 14 Mike Baker, 35, Canton, OH 1:33:07 7:06
54 Kathy Szczepanski, 24*, Maple Hts, OH 1:33:17 7:07
55 5 Jay Kremm, 32, Sharpsville, PA 1:33:22 7:08
56 Charlene Durkin, 40*, Boardman, OH 1:33:42 7:09
57 8 Bill Clapsaddle, 47, Burton, OH 1:33:53 7:10
58 6 Jack Thornton, 33, Medina, OH 1:34:17 7:12
59 Colleen Hanrahan, 24*, Shaker Hts, OH 1:34:37 7:13
60 8 Jim Rowland, 43, Broadview Hts, OH 1:34:44 7:14
61 3 Albert Kopina, 50, Wooster, OH 1:34:49 7:14
62 4 John Davis, 51, Farmdale, OH 1:35:00 7:15
63 9 Joe Salwan, 42, Munroe Falls, OH 1:35:41 7:18
64 Mariann Patterson, 37*, New Brighton, PA 1:35:54 7:19
65 9 Sid Maruna, 49, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 1:35:59 7:20
66 10 Gary Sexton, 41, Youngstown, OH 1:36:12 7:21
67 10 George Vega, 48, Youngstown, OH 1:36:37 7:23
68 5 Bob Geder, 50, Mentor, OH 1:37:07 7:25
69 7 George Macinga, 32, Struthers, OH 1:37:11 7:25
70 15 Robert Gerdes, 38, Hubbard, OH 1:37:12 7:25
71 8 David Patterson, 31, Pittsburgh, PA 1:37:13 7:25
72 1 Marcella Knapp, 34*, New Castle, PA 1:37:18 7:26
73 1 Lou Alaksin, 56, Darlington, PA 1:37:18 7:26
74 11 Jim Warner, 48, Louisville, OH 1:37:22 7:26
75 6 Bob Foulkes, 54, Boardman, OH 1:37:30 7:27
76 1 Jennifer Francisco, 27*, Mansfield, OH 1:37:49 7:28
77 11 James Claffey, 42, Hubbard, OH 1:37:53 7:28
78 4 Nathan Noble, 24, Kent, OH 1:38:07 7:29
79 1 Kimberly Plough, 18*, Ravenna, OH 1:38:13 7:30
80 12 Elliot Cruz, 46, Youngstown, OH 1:38:17 7:30
81 9 Jeff Smith, 32, Beloit, OH 1:38:35 7:31
82 12 Albert George, 40, Youngstown, OH 1:38:47 7:32
83 7 Pat Phelan, 50, Austintown, OH 1:38:55 7:33
84 1 Lou Lodovico, 73, Ellwood City, PA 1:38:59 7:33
85 2 Christine McCubbin, 26*, Westminster, MD 1:39:13 7:34
86 1 Melanie Baker, 35*, Canton, OH 1:39:34 7:36
87 4 Sean Gilbert, 25, Ashtabula, OH 1:39:58 7:38
88 16 Greg Courtney, 37, Salem, OH 1:39:58 7:38
89 13 Tom Warren, 47, Sewickley, PA 1:40:14 7:39
90 2 Debbie Prenatt, 33*, Grove City, PA 1:40:18 7:39
91 8 Stephen Novak, 52, Chardon, OH 1:40:38 7:41
92 13 Larry Sargent, 44, Youngstown, OH 1:40:44 7:41
93 14 Eric Sandstrom, 45, Kent, OH 1:40:55 7:42
94 15 Frank Hughes, 48, Bellevue, PA 1:41:01 7:43
95 14 Tom Walters, 41, Girard, OH 1:41:02 7:43
96 5 Greg Hobe, 26, Uniontown, OH 1:41:09 7:43
97 Joanne Rowland, 48*, Broadview Hts, OH 1:41:15 7:44
98 16 Richard Gregory, 49, Brookfield, OH 1:41:28 7:45
99 2 Carolyn Jacobee, 35*, Beachwood, OH 1:41:43 7:46
100 5 Chris Rogish, 15, Chardon, OH 1:41:44 7:46
101 15 Bob Hardman, 43, East Liverpool, OH 1:42:05 7:48
102 17 Thomas Lewis, 47, Warren, OH 1:42:10 7:48
103 17 Dino Capito, 36, Kent, OH 1:42:19 7:49
104 18 Jim Butts, 47, Cortland, OH 1:42:21 7:49
105 16 Mark Sorrentino, 44, Canfield, OH 1:42:23 7:49
106 19 Gary Barnes, 48, Youngstown, OH 1:42:58 7:52
107 20 David Wilkes, 47, Orwell, OH 1:43:03 7:52
108 17 Edward Skrobut, 40, Cortland, OH 1:43:16 7:53
109 Judy Carroll, 55*, Kent, OH 1:43:17 7:53
110 3 Sally Price, 26*, Kent, OH 1:43:26 7:54
111 18 Michael Marzo, 41, Girard, OH 1:43:40 7:55
112 2 George Bartholomew, 58, Leavittsburg, OH 1:43:41 7:55
113 21 Fred Davis, 49, Cleveland Hts, OH 1:44:15 7:57
114 19 Roger Thompson, 44, Boardman, OH 1:44:21 7:58
115 10 Daniel Richards, 34, Girard, OH 1:44:22 7:58
116 18 Todd Park, 38, New Castle, PA 1:44:26 7:58
117 6 Chip Savery, 29, Cleveland, OH 1:44:28 7:58
8:00 Pace
118 Vel Verhage, 48*, Boardman, OH 1:44:45 8:00
119 1 Denise Scholtes, 44*, Akron, OH 1:44:55 8:00
120 22 Dana Noble, 46, Kent, OH 1:44:57 8:01
121 19 Greg Wykle, 36, Cortland, OH 1:45:00 8:01
122 11 William Flevares, 30, Warren, OH 1:45:05 8:01
123 9 Frank Verhage, 50, Boardman, OH 1:45:07 8:01
124 23 Ray Leone, 46, Hudson, OH 1:45:17 8:02
125 1 Kathy Shoaf, 50*, New Castle, PA 1:45:27 8:03
126 12 Douglas Johnson, 32, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 1:45:48 8:05
127 20 Steve Lynes, 36, McDonald, OH 1:45:49 8:05
128 21 Jeff Rebraca, 39, Girard, OH 1:46:31 8:08
129 2 Penny Felger, 41*, Petersburg, OH 1:47:27 8:12
130 1 Kristin Caggiano, 22*, Struthers, OH 1:47:28 8:12
131 5 Kevin Swan, 23, Toledo, OH 1:47:38 8:13
132 2 Christine Curtis, 22*, Canfield, OH 1:47:39 8:13
133 22 Thomas Dugan, 38, Youngstown, OH 1:47:41 8:13
134 10 Gary Trebilcock, 53, Girard, OH 1:47:44 8:13
135 4 Sherri Lucarell, 26*, Youngstown, OH 1:48:00 8:15
136 3 Cindy Torquati, 34*, Canfield, OH 1:48:05 8:15
137 7 Mickey Holmes, 26, Cleveland, OH 1:48:11 8:15
138 8 Doug Tirpak, 27, Lakewood, OH 1:48:16 8:16
139 11 Kip Minnick, 52, Newton Falls, OH 1:48:29 8:17
140 23 Joe Valko, 35, Boardman, OH 1:48:36 8:17
141 24 David Hugar, 37, Pittsburgh, PA 1:48:42 8:18
142 3 Carl Schneider, 55, Auburn Twp, OH 1:49:07 8:20
143 2 Matt Norris, 68, Westlake, OH 1:49:24 8:21
144 24 Jim Householder, 46, Boardman, OH 1:49:32 8:22
145 13 James Dietz, 32, Boardman, OH 1:49:40 8:22
146 12 David Shields, 53, Canfield, OH 1:49:42 8:22
147 4 Richard Albaugh, 59, New Philadelphia, OH 1:49:48 8:23
148 6 Justin Dunaway, 16, Canfield, OH 1:49:55 8:23
149 25 Robert Henery, 45, Wooster, OH 1:50:02 8:24
150 13 Dennis Gordon, 50, Seville, OH 1:50:04 8:24
151 7 Jason Kay, 16, Canfield, OH 1:50:05 8:24
152 20 Mansour Zenouzi, 43, Austintown, OH 1:50:11 8:25
153 21 David Standley, 42, Farmdale, OH 1:50:13 8:25
154 26 Joe Musick, 45, Warren, OH 1:50:16 8:25
155 25 Rob Thorne, 36, Mansfield, OH 1:50:23 8:26
156 5 Kathleen Paolone, 29*, Boardman, OH 1:50:41 8:27
157 27 David Slater, 48, Wooster, OH 1:50:46 8:27
158 6 Lesley Orlando, 26*, Youngstown, OH 1:51:06 8:29
159 14 Kenny Dobrindt, 33, Youngstown, OH 1:51:16 8:30
160 28 Robert Fisher, 47, Beaver, PA 1:51:23 8:30
161 29 Richard O'Donnell, 49, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 1:51:32 8:31
162 26 Martin McQuaide, 37, Warren, OH 1:51:40 8:31
163 30 Ray Schauer, 49, Hermitage, PA 1:51:49 8:32
164 22 Rick Scott, 42, Warren, OH 1:52:06 8:33
165 1 Pati Habenicht, 49*, N. Ridgeville, OH 1:52:20 8:34
166 23 Rick Hart, 41, Columbiana, OH 1:52:26 8:35
167 24 Eric Peterson, 41, Austintown, OH 1:52:47 8:37
168 9 Bob Combs, 29, Warren, OH 1:53:06 8:38
169 27 George Garrett, 38, Girard, OH 1:53:11 8:38
170 4 Linda Catania, 30*, Salem, OH 1:53:19 8:39
171 15 Todd Thomas, 32, Bedford, OH 1:53:28 8:40
172 28 Woody Woodford, 39, Girard, OH 1:53:32 8:40
173 14 Dan Kelly, 53, Salem, OH 1:53:33 8:40
174 31 Geoff Albright, 45, New Philadelphia, OH 1:53:38 8:40
175 32 John McCarthy, 47, Carnegie, PA 1:53:44 8:41
176 5 Bonnie Rutherford, 32*, Youngstown, OH 1:53:45 8:41
177 2 Kathy Mitchell, 16*, Hiram, OH 1:53:50 8:41
178 16 Clark Turner, 32, Willoughby, OH 1:53:51 8:41
179 3 Jane Abbey, 36*, Vienna, OH 1:53:52 8:41
180 33 Thomas Mumaw, 46, Youngstown, OH 1:53:57 8:42
181 29 Mark Eberling, 36, Cleveland, OH 1:54:01 8:42
182 30 Tom Holmok, 39, Brecksville, OH 1:54:24 8:44
183 34 Jeff Hutchinson, 45, Westlake, OH 1:54:40 8:45
184 15 Terry Sack, 54, Pittsburgh, PA 1:54:47 8:46
185 10 Phil Orlando, 28, Youngstown, OH 1:54:48 8:46
186 16 Donald Cordner, 51, Canfield, OH 1:54:52 8:46
187 25 John Puskar, 40, Canfield, OH 1:55:14 8:48
188 1 Chuck Dickey, 62, Youngstown, OH 1:55:24 8:49
189 35 John Albright, 45, Canton, OH 1:55:34 8:49
190 6 Karen Frye, 33*, Wheeling, WV 1:55:39 8:50
191 17 Daniel Kendra, 33, Beaver Falls, PA 1:55:40 8:50
192 8 Rick Gingerich, 14, Burton, OH 1:55:41 8:50
193 17 Carlo Orlando, 52, Youngstown, OH 1:56:02 8:51
194 3 Karen Stross, 43*, Cleveland, OH 1:56:09 8:52
195 2 Don Anderson, 61, Chagrin Falls, OH 1:56:28 8:53
196 5 Mike Wisor, 57, McDonald, OH 1:56:30 8:54
197 2 Cheryl Pike, 45*, Poland, OH 1:57:09 8:57
198 6 Richard Srolovitz, 57, Youngstown, OH 1:57:40 8:59
9:00 Pace
199 3 Mia Gentithes, 16*, Warren, OH 1:58:04 9:01
200 4 Terry Yarian, 44*, Boardman, OH 1:58:30 9:03
201 18 Terry McFeeders, 32, New Philadelphia, OH 1:58:39 9:03
202 31 Tim Schuler, 35, N. Olmstead, OH 1:58:48 9:04
203 26 Greg Rodak, 40, Canton, OH 1:59:35 9:08
204 27 Alan Berkenyi, 44, Youngstown, OH 1:59:46 9:08
205 36 Al Deprofio, 48, Hubbard, OH 2:00:00 9:10
206 18 Patrick Kirkland, 50, Youngstown, OH 2:00:02 9:10
207 19 David Chuparkoff, 33, McDonald, OH 2:00:05 9:10
208 37 Stephen Franko, 45, Warren, OH 2:00:10 9:10
209 32 John Ayersman, 35, Geneva, OH 2:00:15 9:11
210 28 Norm Leigh, 41, Columbiana, OH 2:00:17 9:11
211 6 John Berkenyi, 24, Youngstown, OH 2:00:29 9:12
212 33 Jim Pitzer, 37, Youngstown, OH 2:00:33 9:12
213 29 Lynwood Billingsley, 43, Cleveland, OH 2:00:49 9:13
214 7 Emily Long, 28*, Geneva, OH 2:00:56 9:14
215 30 Victor Komara, 43, Kent, OH 2:00:58 9:14
216 34 Jim Jocek, 38, Brecksville, OH 2:01:18 9:16
217 9 Marc McCabe, 15, Austintown, OH 2:01:19 9:16
218 38 Dennis Besselman, 45, Wooster, OH 2:01:23 9:16
219 39 Dennis Hodge, 46, Youngstown, OH 2:01:29 9:16
220 31 David Cain, 42, Uniontown, OH 2:01:38 9:17
221 20 Chuck Keatts, 30, Kent, OH 2:01:47 9:18
222 5 Ellen Ector, 44*, Cleveland, OH 2:02:00 9:19
223 3 Mary Fox, 45*, Cuyahoga Falls, OH 2:02:09 9:19
224 7 Scott Voorhies, 23, Cortland, OH 2:02:13 9:20
225 7 Holly Bowser, 31*, Austintown, OH 2:02:41 9:22
226 7 Floyd Jackson, 56, Canfield, OH 2:03:31 9:26
227 19 Jack Whitacre, 51, McDonald, OH 2:03:48 9:27
228 8 Robert Romig, 23, Wooster, OH 2:04:39 9:31
229 3 Bob Katula, 63, Poland, OH 2:04:54 9:32
230 8 Liz Holter, 31*, Canfield, OH 2:05:05 9:33
231 20 George Strain, 54, Girard, OH 2:05:07 9:33
232 21 John Wolford, 34, Girard, OH 2:05:30 9:35
233 21 Ray Vanderpool, 54, Cortland, OH 2:06:37 9:40
234 35 Joe Simon, 37, Youngstown, OH 2:07:16 9:43
235 22 Chris Dietz, 30, Boardman, OH 2:07:24 9:43
236 40 Al Shaw, 45, Wheeling, WV 2:07:41 9:45
237 8 Michael Jewell, 55, Akron, OH 2:07:49 9:45
238 32 Bernie Bader, 40, North Canton, OH 2:07:52 9:46
239 36 David Dickey, 39, Canfield, OH 2:08:14 9:47
240 4 Karen Liptak, 47*, Campbell, OH 2:08:29 9:48
241 33 Chip Higgins, 42, Linesville, PA 2:08:30 9:48
242 9 Jeanne Victory, 30*, Cleveland, OH 2:09:08 9:51
243 23 Jeff Ladner, 34, Routstown, OH 2:09:45 9:54
244 6 Karen Gaston, 41* 2:09:53 9:55
245 22 Michael Moran, 51, Butler, PA 2:09:54 9:55
10:00 Pace
246 4 Elizabeth Vlad, 38*, Youngstown, OH 2:11:10 10:01
247 5 Marcia Watson, 45*, Aurora, OH 2:11:19 10:01
248 34 Charles Cathcart, 41, Youngstown, OH 2:11:59 10:04
249 9 Alan Steggles, 58, Ravenna, OH 2:12:11 10:05
250 24 Michael Cullen, 33, Cleveland Hts, OH 2:12:29 10:07
251 6 Carolyn Dechristofaro, 47*, Niles, OH 2:13:55 10:13
252 41 Joe Palmer, 49, Niles, OH 2:14:00 10:14
253 23 Tom Morrison, 52, Girard, OH 2:15:26 10:20
254 11 Jim Simpson, 27, Warren, OH 2:15:41 10:21
255 10 Mary Schuler, 34*, N. Olmstead, OH 2:16:40 10:26
256 10 Leonard Veith, 57, Youngstown, OH 2:17:23 10:29
257 35 Floyd Shirey, 44, New Castle, PA 2:18:08 10:33
258 25 Daniel Reed, 33, New Castle, PA 2:18:09 10:33
259 4 Charles Werme, 62, Coraopolis, PA 2:18:33 10:35
260 24 J. Dellapenna, 50, Canfield, OH 2:21:48 10:49
261 9 Octavious Singleton, 24, Cleveland, OH 2:22:22 10:52
262 25 Nick Grubach, 51, Euclid, OH 2:22:56 10:55
11:00 Pace
263 36 Rodney Mackey, 44, Apple Creek, OH 2:26:24 11:10
264 1 Sally Anderson, 56*, Alliance, OH 2:29:27 11:25
12:00 Pace
265 2 Marian Larosa, 57*, Lowellville, OH 2:40:31 12:15
266 5 Marian Felder, 35*, Strongsville, OH 2:44:05 12:31
267 37 Jay Pearlman, 37, Cleveland, OH 2:16:40 10:26
"*" indicates females
9 finishers among Men 19 & Under
9 finishers among Men 20 - 24
11 finishers among Men 25 - 29
25 finishers among Men 30 - 34
37 finishers among Men 35 - 39
36 finishers among Men 40 - 44
41 finishers among Men 45 - 49
25 finishers among Men 50 - 54
10 finishers among Men 55 - 59
4 finishers among Men 60 - 65
2 finishers among Men 66 & Up
3 finishers among Women 19 & Under
2 finishers among Women 20 - 24
7 finishers among Women 25 - 29
10 finishers among Women 30 - 34
5 finishers among Women 35 - 39
6 finishers among Women 40 - 44
6 finishers among Women 45 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 55
2 finishers among Women 56 & Up
217 male finishers
50 female finishers
267 total finishers
Home Page *** 1997 Race Results