EMLENTON MOUNTAIN BIKE RACE
July 13, 1996
EXPERT CLASS
20 Miles
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME MPH
1 Gerry Pflug, 27, Grove City, PA 1:34:23 12.71
2 1 Jonathan Moran, 25, Butler, PA 1:34:24 12.71
3 2 Jamey McCalla, 25, State College, PA 1:35:53 12.52
4 1 Pat Wallace, 18, Smethport, PA 1:36:59 12.37
5 3 Randy Smallwood, 26, Beaver, PA 1:37:03 12.36
6 4 George Yoder, 27, Hollsopple, PA 1:38:24 12.20
7 5 Frankie Ross, 26, Bridgeville, PA 1:38:49 12.14
8 6 Ernesto Masenchin, 24, Hermitage, PA 1:38:50 12.14
9 1 Mark Hartmann, 34, Erie, PA 1:40:48 11.90
10 7 Chris Balser, 28, Pittsburgh, PA 1:41:00 11.88
11 2 Michael Maring, 36, Erie, PA 1:42:08 11.75
12 8 Jason Harmer, 22, Hermitage, PA 1:47:05 11.21
13 3 Rob Gaus, 30, Fombell, PA 1:47:23 11.17
14 4 Dan Wetzel, 33, Foxburg, PA 1:47:34 11.16
15 9 Justine Skarbek, 20, Oliveburg, PA 1:47:48 11.13
16 10 Pete Dzirkalis, 20, Bradford, PA 1:48:02 11.11
17 1 Michael Keidinger, 41, Rochester, PA 1:48:36 11.05
18 2 Aaron Shafer, 19, Freedom, PA 1:49:43 10.94
19 11 Pat Fordyce, 28, North East, PA 1:52:50 10.64
20 2 Dennis Fisher, 43, Markleton, PA 1:53:55 10.53
21 12 Greg Fakin, 27, Parker, PA 1:55:52 10.36
22 3 Jason Smith, 17, Brockway, PA 1:57:27 10.22
23 13 Greg Walters, 22, Leechburg, PA 1:59:15 10.06
24 5 John Baker, 32, Freeport, PA 1:59:23 10.05
25 6 George Reese, 38, Emlenton, PA 1:59:25 10.05
26 4 Daveed Kapoor, 16, Pittsburgh, PA 2:15:01 8.89
27 7 Ken Hermen, 34, Erie, PA 2:19:14 8.62
28 5 Paul Musarra, 17, Pittsburgh, PA 2:20:46 8.52
29 6 Jason Ghoshbajra, 16, Pittsburgh, PA 2:21:55 8.46
30 Julie Hartmann, 33*, Erie, PA 2:40:28 7.48
31 1 Liza Borgia, 37*, Erie, PA 2:43:01 7.36
6 finishers among Men 19 & Under
13 finishers among Men 20 - 29
7 finishers among Men 30 - 39
2 finishers among Men 40 & Up
1 finishers among Women 30 & Up
29 male finishers
2 female finishers
31 total finishers
INTERMEDIATE
17 Miles
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME MPH
1 Andy Fischer, 17, Oil City, PA 1:19:58 12.76
2 1 Mark Dempster, 29, Leechburg, PA 1:21:05 12.58
3 2 Jack Miller, 23, Ashtabula, OH 1:21:20 12.54
4 1 Rollie Brinker, 30, Evans City, PA 1:21:45 12.48
5 3 Don Hoffman, 28, Ridgway, PA 1:23:52 12.16
6 2 Michael Evan, 32, Stow, OH 1:24:17 12.10
7 3 Jeff Ekas, 31, Natrona Heights, PA 1:25:58 11.87
8 4 Joshua Duffus, 22, State College, PA 1:26:10 11.84
9 5 Michael Culley, 25, Slippery Rock, PA 1:26:26 11.80
10 6 John Walsh, 27, Poland, OH 1:26:35 11.78
11 4 Carl Smith, 39, Worthington, PA 1:28:05 11.58
12 1 Ilya Svetahor, 17, Mercer, PA 1:28:46 11.49
13 5 Robert Myers, 30, Fredonia, PA 1:28:58 11.46
14 6 Kevin McCafferty, 34, Butler, PA 1:29:41 11.37
15 7 Greg Shupienis, 20, Poland, OH 1:29:50 11.35
16 7 Alan Franko, 35, Butler, PA 1:30:08 11.32
17 2 David Burke, 18, Pittsburgh, PA 1:33:17 10.93
18 8 Michael Adams, 25, Mayfield Heights, OH 1:33:37 10.90
19 9 Rob Barron, 27, Allison Park, PA 1:34:46 10.76
20 1 Donald Munger, 54, North East, PA 1:34:53 10.75
21 3 Jabe Best, 15, Emlenton, PA 1:35:01 10.73
22 8 Jim Foringer, 34, Pittsburgh, PA 1:36:11 10.60
23 10 Daniel Cousins, 23, Dayton, PA 1:36:31 10.57
24 4 Dan Kaza, 16, Punxsutawney, PA 1:36:41 10.55
25 11 Tom Hoffman, 21, Ridgway, PA 1:36:50 10.53
26 12 Patrick Kauka, 24, Indiana, PA 1:37:17 10.48
27 13 Victor Fuller, 25, Meadville, PA 1:37:18 10.48
28 9 William McDowell, 39, Harmony, PA 1:37:24 10.47
29 14 John Rhine, 26, Kittanning, PA 1:37:43 10.44
30 2 Dan Bowersox, 44, Oil City, PA 1:37:50 10.43
31 Kelly Tower, 30*, Latrobe, PA 1:37:51 10.42
32 10 Doug Corneley, 32, Inter. Men 1:38:01 10.41
33 15 Giovanni Rey, 20, Pittsburgh, PA 1:38:52 10.32
34 3 Rich Dahlaren, 50, Aliquippa, PA 1:39:18 10.27
35 5 Shawn Bell, 14, Mercer, PA 1:41:29 10.05
36 6 Charles Fox, 16, Aspinwall, PA 1:41:30 10.05
37 16 Don Wetzel, 27, Parker, PA 1:41:54 10.01
38 1 Laura Russell, 27*, Oil City, PA 1:42:49 9.92
39 2 Christa Humphrey, 27*, Bridgeville, PA 1:42:49 9.92
40 11 George Zambory, 38, Punxsutawney, PA 1:44:08 9.80
41 1 Tori Erwin, 35*, Titusville, PA 1:44:35 9.75
42 17 Ryan Kerry, 25, Cranberry Twp, PA 1:44:45 9.74
43 4 William Speece, 42, N. Jackson, OH 1:44:58 9.72
44 7 Aaron Rowan, 16, Brookville, PA 1:45:00 9.71
45 12 Tom Petro, 35, Bolivar, PA 1:46:08 9.61
46 5 Larry Poliyak, 43, Rossiter, PA 1:46:11 9.61
47 6 Chuck Kimball, 41, Grove City, PA 1:46:38 9.57
48 18 Lee Lawrence, 27, Boardman, OH 1:46:52 9.54
49 2 Michelle Bielanin, 32*, North East, PA 1:47:52 9.46
50 3 Denise Soultanian, 22*, Pittsburgh, PA 1:48:08 9.43
51 8 Leonard Eakin, 15, Parker, PA 1:48:44 9.38
52 7 Steve Rowan, 47, Brookville, PA 1:49:23 9.33
53 8 Mark Hitchins, 42, Sewickley, PA 1:49:59 9.27
54 9 C J. Henry, 15, Emlenton, PA 1:51:16 9.17
55 13 Robert Ramula, 35, Erie, PA 1:51:25 9.15
56 9 Ken Benvenuto, 44, Franklin, PA 1:51:50 9.12
57 10 Joseph Thomas, 45, Pittsburgh, PA 1:53:31 8.99
58 11 George Nickerson, 49, Meadville, PA 1:54:33 8.90
59 19 Ed Askey, 28, Franklin, PA 1:57:05 8.71
60 10 Erick Fox, 14, Aspinwall, PA 1:59:00 8.57
61 20 Don Day, 25, Bruin, PA 2:00:13 8.48
62 14 Ed Kaufman, 31, Parker, PA 2:02:54 8.30
63 21 Chuck Steiner, 27, Guys Mills, PA 2:03:46 8.24
64 22 David Gifford, 24, Karns City, PA 2:05:10 8.15
65 4 Judy Spangler, 25*, Erie, PA 2:05:30 8.13
66 23 Jason Shilala, 23, Dubois, PA 2:05:49 8.11
67 24 Gary Thompson, 27, Parker, PA 2:07:40 7.99
68 12 Tom Ulicny, 49, Pittsburgh, PA 2:11:03 7.78
69 15 Chas Parker, 30, Pittsburgh, PA 2:11:44 7.74
70 13 George Pitcairn, 48, Pittsburgh, PA 2:22:08 7.18
71 25 Eric Allbee, 24, Karns City, PA 2:22:08 7.18
72 5 Karen Parker, 29*, Pittsburgh, PA 2:26:30 6.96
73 26 Colin Bailey, 26, Karns City, PA 2:30:53 6.76
74 6 Autumn Smith, 18*, Brookville, PA 2:40:52 6.34
75 11 Josh Shaffer, 19, Brookville, PA 2:40:54 6.34
11 finishers among Men 19 & Under
26 finishers among Men 20 - 29
15 finishers among Men 30 - 39
13 finishers among Men 40 & Up
6 finishers among Women 29 & Under
2 finishers among Women 30 & Up
66 male finishers
9 female finishers
75 total finishers
Home Page *** 1996 Race Results