GROUNDHOG FESTIVAL 5K
Punxsutawney, PA
July 3, 1996
CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE
1 S Mark Courtney, 40, Grove City, PA 16:43 5:23
2 Matthew Fleckenstein, 23, Punxsutawney, PA 17:26 5:37
3 Jason Bochert, 18, Punxsutawney, PA 17:41 5:42
4 1 Chris Smith, 17, Punxsutawney, PA 17:42 5:42
5 2 Pete McCann, 19, Big Run, PA 17:43 5:43
6 3 Mike Fleckenstein, 17, Punxsutawney, PA 17:52 5:46
7 1 Doug Roseman, 29, Brookville, PA 18:08 5:51
8 1 Larry Deremer, 49, Warren, PA 18:42 6:02
9 1 John Goss, 38, Punxsutawney, PA 18:46 6:03
10 4 Brian Fleckenstein, 19, Punxsutawney, PA 18:49 6:04
11 Mandy Richards, 16*, Brookville, PA 18:50 6:04
12 1 Joe Lecker, 32, St Marys, PA 18:53 6:05
13 2 Doug Craft, 35, Punxsutawney, PA 19:05 6:09
14 2 Butch Gagliardi, 30, Punxsutawney, PA 19:12 6:11
15 3 Robert Bodnar, 35, Brookville, PA 19:23 6:15
16 1 Jan Johnson, 41, Brookville, PA 19:28 6:16
17 2 Bill Winters, 43, Indiana, PA 19:28 6:17
18 1 Richard Boettner, 52, Butler, PA 19:29 6:17
19 2 Tom Fetterman, 54, Penn Run, PA 19:39 6:20
20 1 Jeremy Bochert, 15, Punxsutawney, PA 19:41 6:21
21 5 Jimmy Bradley, 19, Indiana, PA 19:45 6:22
22 Deanna Wasicki, 15*, Rossiter, PA 19:48 6:23
23 4 Steve Wiencek, 37, Rimersburg, PA 19:56 6:26
24 2 Barry Andrulonis, 28, Big Run, PA 19:57 6:26
25 5 Matt Taladay, 36 19:59 6:27
26 3 Dave Valko, 34, Dunlo, PA 20:00 6:27
27 Michelle McGhee, 21*, Indiana, PA 20:00 6:27
28 2 Matthew Bradley, 14, Indiana, PA 20:01 6:27
29 2 Jerry Shaffer, 47, Brookville, PA 20:02 6:28
30 3 Tom Cavalier, 43, Clarksburg, PA 20:03 6:28
31 3 Ed Houck, 45, Clymer, PA 20:08 6:29
32 4 Ralph Bunnell, 42, Punxsutawney, PA 20:10 6:30
33 4 Steve Fedor, 46, Clune, PA 20:16 6:32
34 6 Randy Kerr, 37, Brookville, PA 20:20 6:33
35 5 Tom Ferko, 49, Reynoldsville, PA 20:21 6:34
36 1 Mindy Young, 25*, Indiana, PA 20:22 6:34
37 7 Dan Wells, 38, Dubois, PA 20:30 6:37
38 2 Lindi Mack, 22*, Punxsutawney, PA 20:47 6:42
39 8 Mark Curtis, 37, Reynoldsville, PA 20:47 6:42
40 1 Becky Hulse, 16*, Brookville, PA 20:49 6:43
41 9 Mike Mitskavich, 37, Dubois, PA 20:55 6:45
42 10 Tim Andrulonis, 38, Dubois, PA 20:57 6:45
43 3 Ronnie Stello, 15, Punxsutawney, PA 21:02 6:47
44 11 Howard Hubler, 37, Fisher, PA 21:03 6:47
45 5 Ron Baranoski, 42, Delancey, PA 21:04 6:48
46 12 Jim Lellock, 35, Punxsutawney, PA 21:13 6:51
47 13 Doug Hubler, 36, Brookville, PA 21:15 6:51
48 3 Terry Frank, 24, Ebensburg, PA 21:18 6:52
49 14 Walter Bryne, 39, Hastings, PA 21:19 6:52
50 4 Scott West, 14, Anita, PA 21:29 6:56
51 6 Terry Hollopeter, 41, Big Run, PA 21:32 6:57
52 1 Phoebe Jekielek, 14*, Punxsutawney, PA 21:33 6:57
53 4 Mark Kucherer, 34, Clearfield, PA 21:35 6:58
54 3 Bob Bell, 50, Homer City, PA 21:36 6:58
55 5 Rob McGarvey, 13, Reynoldsville, PA 21:36 6:58
56 6 Eric McGarvey, 13, Reynoldsville, PA 21:37 6:58
57 5 Brett Decker, 30, Curwensville, PA 21:39 6:59
58 2 Heidi Heydorn, 14*, Jeannette, PA 21:42 7:00
59 4 Bob Dennison, 56, Wilkes Barre, PA 21:47 7:01
60 7 Buff Hartnett, 43, Indiana, PA 21:50 7:02
61 3 Megan Truman, 15*, Sigel, PA 21:54 7:04
62 6 Harry Richards, 46, Brookville, PA 21:56 7:04
63 5 Frederick Mildrew, 52, St Marys, PA 21:57 7:05
64 6 Jamie Stewart, 32, Dayton, PA 21:59 7:05
65 6 Ron Canton, 59, Delancey, PA 22:03 7:07
66 2 Erin White, 17*, Punxsutawney, PA 22:05 7:07
67 15 Chuck Cressley, 39, Punxsutawney, PA 22:06 7:08
68 7 Terry Luce, 47, Home, PA 22:09 7:09
69 3 Linda Schirmer, 29*, Summerville, PA 22:17 7:11
70 8 Jeff Ference, 43, Indiana, PA 22:24 7:13
71 9 Tom Ference, 40, Lower Burrell, PA 22:25 7:14
72 4 Michael Stear, 25, Marion Center, PA 22:31 7:15
73 6 Dan Fatula, 16, Dubois, PA 22:33 7:16
74 7 Mike Richards, 14, Brookville, PA 22:34 7:17
75 3 Tara White, 16*, Punxsutawney, PA 22:41 7:19
76 16 Dan Lowry, 37, Punxsutawney, PA 22:48 7:21
77 17 Jeff Mack, 38, Indiana, PA 22:55 7:24
78 18 Doug Lowry, 35, Punxsutawney, PA 22:57 7:24
79 1 Jesse Heydorn, 11, Jeannette, PA 22:58 7:24
80 8 Dave Dickey, 47, Punxsutawney, PA 23:04 7:26
81 5 Patrick Bevak, 21, Punxsutawney, PA 23:05 7:27
82 4 Rachel Loughry, 15*, Marion Center, PA 23:09 7:28
83 7 Kenneth Bryne, 53, Richmond, VA 23:14 7:30
84 6 Kevin Zona, 20, New Castle, PA 23:18 7:31
85 1 Julie Leslie, 31*, Lakewood, CO 23:19 7:31
86 2 Lori Wilson, 34*, Shelocta, PA 23:21 7:32
87 9 Ed Jekielek, 46, Punxsutawney, PA 23:28 7:34
88 10 Rick Cardy, 41, Stoneboro, PA 23:28 7:34
89 7 Martin Chambers, 33, Punxsutawney, PA 23:30 7:35
90 8 Jerry Zona, 54, New Castle, PA 23:35 7:36
91 19 Craig Clark, 39, Punxsutawney, PA 23:35 7:36
92 3 Stephanie Sandy, 34*, Punxsutawney, PA 23:44 7:39
93 5 Nicole Kerle, 13*, New Bethlehem, PA 23:46 7:40
94 1 Ginny Winters, 40*, Indiana, PA 23:53 7:42
95 6 Meghan Johnson, 15*, Brookville, PA 23:54 7:42
96 9 Tom Petrunak, 50, Portage, PA 23:58 7:44
97 4 Susie Enterline, 34*, Punxsutawney, PA 24:01 7:45
98 4 Becky Frank, 17*, Ebensburg, PA 24:02 7:45
99 7 George Fatula, 24, Dubois, PA 24:03 7:45
100 11 Jeff Lundy, 44, Punxsutawney, PA 24:30 7:54
101 4 Chris Felgar, 28*, Punxsutawney, PA 24:38 7:57
102 1 Ronda Clark, 38*, Punxsutawney, PA 24:39 7:57
103 7 Denise Cortinovis, 15*, St Marys, PA 24:42 7:58
104 10 Mike Duffalo, 53, Clarksburg, PA 24:43 7:58
105 5 Jackie Wray, 31*, Dubois, PA 24:46 7:59
106 1 Angela Heydron, 8*, Jeannette, PA 24:46 7:59
107 8 Amy Kelly, 14*, St Marys, PA 24:49 8:00
108 8 Jason Green, 34, Brockway, PA 24:53 8:01
109 11 Vern Kern, 55, Johnsonburg, PA 24:58 8:03
110 5 Julie Carol, 19*, Presidio Of Mont, CA 25:02 8:04
111 12 Mike Kelly, 44, St Marys, PA 25:03 8:05
112 1 Sue Boettner, 47*, Butler, PA 25:04 8:05
113 6 Julie Buffington, 33*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:09 8:06
114 2 Pati Heydorn, 40*, Jeannette, PA 25:11 8:07
115 6 Beth Botsford, 18*, Marion Center, PA 25:12 8:08
116 2 Jacki Miller, 35*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:15 8:09
117 9 Jennifer Loughry, 14*, Marion Center, PA 25:30 8:14
118 2 Dotty Jekielek, 46*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:38 8:16
119 12 Gary Harrold, 52, Oliveburg, PA 25:38 8:16
120 10 Gary Bowers, 46 25:44 8:18
121 5 Carrie Kopas, 28*, Punxsutawney, PA 25:47 8:19
122 3 Mary Lou Cardy, 47*, Stoneboro, PA 25:48 8:19
123 3 Cathy Hale, 36*, New Bethlehem, PA 25:56 8:22
124 1 Barbara Hanley, 50*, Punxsutawney, PA 26:06 8:25
125 11 Ed Kengersky, 46, Punxsutawney, PA 26:22 8:30
126 TURKEY 26:22 8:30
127 12 David Osikowicz, 45, Punxsutawney, PA 26:23 8:30
128 13 Jack Dereume, 44, Punxsutawney, PA 26:23 8:31
129 4 Jeril Goss, 37*, Punxsutawney, PA 26:27 8:32
130 20 John Miller, 38, Punxsutawney, PA 26:31 8:33
131 9 Randy Rainey, 33, Pittsburgh, PA 26:48 8:39
132 13 John Krebs, 54, Hollsopple, PA 26:50 8:39
133 14 William Snyder, 54, Brookville, PA 26:55 8:41
134 2 Jason Whalen, 10, St Marys, PA 26:56 8:41
135 21 Carl Whalen, 37, St Marys, PA 26:57 8:41
136 7 Tammy Covatch, 31*, Punxsutawney, PA 27:32 8:53
137 5 Mary Jude Troupe, 36*, Punxsutawney, PA 28:10 9:05
138 8 Chris Mondi, 15, Punxsutawney, PA 28:51 9:18
139 2 Missy Loughry, 9*, Marion Center, PA 28:56 9:20
140 13 Kenneth Weimert, 47, Homer City, PA 28:57 9:20
141 15 Ken Walker, 50, Homer City, PA 28:58 9:21
142 7 Cary Richards, 18*, Brookville, PA 28:59 9:21
143 22 Jim Gomola, 39, Punxsutawney, PA 29:00 9:21
144 3 Alexis Thompson, 11*, Punxsutawney, PA 29:43 9:35
145 6 Amy Fatula, 23*, Dubois, PA 29:49 9:37
146 16 James Bowser, 58, Punxsutawney, PA 30:07 9:43
147 8 Tim Baranik, 28, Altoona, PA 30:32 9:51
148 8 Lisa Fox, 30*, Dubois, PA 32:31 10:29
149 10 Phil Bailey, 31, Dubois, PA 32:32 10:29
150 17 Tom Hauger, 51, Blairsville, PA 32:44 10:33
151 10 Marcella Hughes, 14*, Punxsutawney, PA 32:50 10:35
152 14 Keith Hughes, 41, Punxsutawney, PA 32:51 10:36
153 6 Michelle Krebs, 38*, Hollsopple, PA 33:59 10:58
154 18 Gary Buffington, 51, Pensacola, FL 34:16 11:03
155 14 Chip Dewitt, 49, Punxsutawney, PA 34:23 11:05
156 15 Dennis Cortinovis, 40, St Marys, PA 34:27 11:07
157 2 Nancy Storey, 54*, Latrobe, PA 34:45 11:12
158 3 Chad Santik, 11, Punxsutawney, PA 36:02 11:37
159 15 Toby Santik, 45, Punxsutawney, PA 36:02 11:37
160 3 Donna Frank, 55*, Ebensburg, PA 36:08 11:39
161 9 Chris Tucker, 14, Roaring Spring, PA 38:47 12:30
162 1 Clara Kaplon, 66*, Kittanning, PA 39:27 12:43
163 16 Robert Lykens, 46, Duncansville, PA 42:10 13:36
164 7 Helen Tucker, 36*, Roaring Spring, PA 42:11 13:36
165 7 Kimberly Schloder, 23*, Indiana, PA 45:37 14:43
166 8 Wendy Jo Weimert, 20*, Homer City, PA 45:38 14:43
167 4 Judy Ingros, 52*, Punxsutawney, PA 47:24 15:17
168 5 Milie Buffington, 50*, Pensacola, FL 47:24 15:17
169 2 Greta Murray, 64*, Punxsutawney, PA 48:12 15:33
170 3 Jean Heydorn, 71*, West Newton, PA 53:23 17:13
3 finishers among Men 11 & Under
9 finishers among Men 12 - 15
6 finishers among Men 16 - 19
8 finishers among Men 20 - 29
10 finishers among Men 30 - 34
22 finishers among Men 35 - 39
15 finishers among Men 40 - 44
16 finishers among Men 45 - 49
18 finishers among Men 50 - 59
3 finishers among Women 11 & Under
10 finishers among Women 12 - 15
7 finishers among Women 16 - 19
8 finishers among Women 20 - 29
8 finishers among Women 30 - 34
7 finishers among Women 35 - 39
2 finishers among Women 40 - 44
3 finishers among Women 45 - 49
5 finishers among Women 50 - 59
3 finishers among Women 60 & Up
110 male finishers
59 female finishers
169 total finishers
Home Page *** 1996 Race Results